ORS 759.050
Competitive zone service regulation
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Competitive zone” means a telecommunications service area within all or part of a local exchange, described both by service and territory, that has been designated a competitive zone by the Public Utility Commission under subsection (2) or (4) of this section.
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 759.020 (Certificate of authority) (3), the commission may certify one or more persons, including another telecommunications utility, to provide local exchange telecommunications service within the local exchange telecommunications service area of a certificated telecommunications utility if the commission determines that the authorization would be in the public interest. For the purpose of determining whether the authorization would be in the public interest, the commission shall consider:
(A)
The effect on rates for local exchange telecommunications service customers both within and outside the competitive zone.
(B)
The effect on competition in the local exchange telecommunications service area.
(C)
The effect on access by customers to high quality, innovative telecommunications service in the local exchange telecommunications service area.
(D)
Any other facts the commission considers relevant.
(b)
Upon certification of a telecommunications provider under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the commission shall establish a competitive zone defined by the services to be provided by the telecommunications provider and the geographic area to be served by the telecommunications provider. Price and service competition within the meaning of ORS 759.052 (Commission authority to exempt telecommunications services from regulation) may not be deemed to exist by virtue of the establishment of a competitive zone.
(c)
At the time of certification of a telecommunications provider, or thereafter, the commission may impose reasonable conditions upon the authority of the telecommunications provider to provide competitive zone service within the competitive zone. Reasonable conditions include, but are not limited to, conditions:
(A)
Designed to promote fair competition, such as interconnection; and
(B)
Requiring contributions of the type required of a telecommunications utility on account of the provision of local exchange service, including those to the Residential Service Protection Fund or the Telecommunication Devices Access Program.
(3)
Upon demand, a competitive provider of competitive zone services shall make available to the commission any information relating to competitive zone services that the commission requests. Information provided to the commission by a competitive provider under this subsection shall be confidential and may not be disclosed by the commission, except for regulatory purposes in the context of a proceeding before the commission.
(4)
Upon application by a telecommunications utility and a showing of competition within its local exchange, whether or not from certificated providers, the commission may designate all or part of the local exchange a competitive zone.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except with respect to telecommunications utilities that are exempt from the provisions of ORS 759.180 (Hearing on reasonableness of rates) to 759.190 (Notice of schedule change), unless the commission determines that it is not in the public interest at the time a competitive zone is created, upon designation of a competitive zone, price changes, service variations and modifications of competitive zone services offered by a telecommunications utility in the zone are not subject to ORS 759.180 (Hearing on reasonableness of rates) to 759.190 (Notice of schedule change) and, at the telecommunication utility’s discretion, may be made effective upon filing with the commission.
(b)
* * *