ORS 759.050
Competitive zone service regulation
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Competitive zone” means a telecommunications service area within all or part of a local exchange, described both by service and territory, that has been designated a competitive zone by the Public Utility Commission under subsection (2) or (4) of this section.
* * *
Upon demand, a competitive provider of competitive zone services shall make available to the commission any information relating to competitive zone services that the commission requests. Information provided to the commission by a competitive provider under this subsection shall be confidential and may not be disclosed by the commission, except for regulatory purposes in the context of a proceeding before the commission.
(4)
Upon application by a telecommunications utility and a showing of competition within its local exchange, whether or not from certificated providers, the commission may designate all or part of the local exchange a competitive zone.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except with respect to telecommunications utilities that are exempt from the provisions of ORS 759.180 (Hearing on reasonableness of rates) to 759.190 (Notice of schedule change), unless the commission determines that it is not in the public interest at the time a competitive zone is created, upon designation of a competitive zone, price changes, service variations and modifications of competitive zone services offered by a telecommunications utility in the zone are not subject to ORS 759.180 (Hearing on reasonableness of rates) to 759.190 (Notice of schedule change) and, at the telecommunication utility’s discretion, may be made effective upon filing with the commission.
(b)
The price and terms of service offered by a telecommunications utility for a competitive zone service within a competitive zone may differ from that outside of the zone. However, the price for a competitive zone service within the zone may not be lower than the total service long run incremental cost, for nonessential functions, of providing the service within the zone and the charges for essential functions used in providing the service, but the commission may establish rates for residential local exchange telecommunications service at any level necessary to achieve the commission’s universal service objectives. Within the zone, the price of a competitive zone service, or any essential function used in providing the competitive zone service, may not be higher than those prices in effect when the competitive zone was established, unless authorized by the commission.
(c)
The commission may revoke the exemption of a telecommunications utility from ORS 759.180 (Hearing on reasonableness of rates) to 759.190 (Notice of schedule change) if the commission finds that the utility has violated statutes, rules or conditions of the commission applicable to competitive zone services or that there has been a substantial change in the circumstances that prevailed at the time the competitive zone was first established.
(d)
* * *