ORS 92.090
Approval of subdivision plat names
- requisites for approval of tentative subdivision or partition plan or plat
(1)
Subdivision plat names shall be subject to the approval of the county surveyor or, in the case where there is no county surveyor, the county assessor. No tentative subdivision plan or subdivision plat of a subdivision shall be approved which bears a name similar to or pronounced the same as the name of any other subdivision in the same county, unless the land platted is contiguous to and platted by the same party that platted the subdivision bearing that name or unless the party files and records the consent of the party that platted the contiguous subdivision bearing that name. All subdivision plats must continue the lot numbers and, if used, the block numbers of the subdivision plat of the same name last filed. On or after January 1, 1992, any subdivision submitted for final approval shall not use block numbers or letters unless such subdivision is a continued phase of a previously recorded subdivision, bearing the same name, that has previously used block numbers or letters.(2)
No tentative plan for a proposed subdivision and no tentative plan for a proposed partition shall be approved unless:(a)
The streets and roads are laid out so as to conform to the plats of subdivisions and partitions already approved for adjoining property as to width, general direction and in all other respects unless the city or county determines it is in the public interest to modify the street or road pattern.(b)
Streets and roads held for private use are clearly indicated on the tentative plan and all reservations or restrictions relating to such private roads and streets are set forth thereon.(c)
The tentative plan complies with the applicable zoning ordinances and regulations and the ordinances or regulations adopted under ORS 92.044 (Adoption of standards and procedures governing approval of plats and plans) that are then in effect for the city or county within which the land described in the plan is situated.(3)
No plat of a proposed subdivision or partition shall be approved unless:(a)
Streets and roads for public use are dedicated without any reservation or restriction other than reversionary rights upon vacation of any such street or road and easements for public or private utilities.(b)
Streets and roads held for private use and indicated on the tentative plan of such subdivision or partition have been approved by the city or county.(c)
The subdivision or partition plat complies with any applicable zoning ordinances and regulations and any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 (Adoption of standards and procedures governing approval of plats and plans) that are then in effect for the city or county within which the land described in the subdivision or partition plat is situated.(d)
The subdivision or partition plat is in substantial conformity with the provisions of the tentative plan for the subdivision or partition, as approved.(e)
The subdivision or partition plat contains a donation to the public of all common improvements, including but not limited to streets, roads, parks, sewage disposal and water supply systems, the donation of which was made a condition of the approval of the tentative plan for the subdivision or partition.(f)
Explanations of all common improvements required as conditions of approval of the tentative plan of the subdivision or partition have been recorded and referenced on the subdivision or partition plat.(4)
Subject to any standards and procedures adopted pursuant to ORS 92.044 (Adoption of standards and procedures governing approval of plats and plans), no plat of a subdivision shall be approved by a city or county unless the city or county has received and accepted:(a)
A certification by a city-owned domestic water supply system or by the owner of a privately owned domestic water supply system, subject to regulation by the Public Utility Commission of Oregon, that water will be available to the lot line of each and every lot depicted in the proposed subdivision plat;(b)
* * *