Limitations of Actions and Suits
ORS 12.010
Time of commencing actions
Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute. [Amended by 1979 c.284 §43]
Note: Sections 7 and 8 (2), chapter 12, Oregon Laws 2020 (first special session), provide:
Sec. 7. Extension of time to commence action during COVID-19 state of emergency. (1) If the expiration of the time to commence an action or give notice of a claim falls within the time in which any declaration of a state of emergency issued by the Governor related to COVID-19, and any extension of the declaration, is in effect, or within 90 days after the declaration and any extension is no longer in effect, the expiration of the time to commence the action or give notice of the claim is extended to a date 90 days after the declaration and any extension is no longer in effect.
(2)
Subsection (1) of this section applies to:
(a)
Time periods for commencing an action established in ORS chapter 12;
(b)
The time period for commencing an action for wrongful death established in ORS 30.020 (Action for wrongful death);
(c)
The time period for commencing an action or giving a notice of claim under ORS 30.275 (Notice of claim); and
(d)
Any other time limitation for the commencement of a civil cause of action or the giving of notice of a civil claim established by statute.
(3)
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
(a)
Time limitations for the commencement of criminal actions;
(b)
The initiation of an appeal to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court or an appeal from the magistrate division to the regular division;
(c)
The initiation of an appeal or judicial review proceeding in the Court of Appeals; or
(d)
The initiation of any type of case or proceeding in the Supreme Court.
(4)
Subsection (1) of this section applies to expirations of the time to commence an action or give notice of a claim occurring:
(a)
On or after March 8, 2020, and on or before the date 90 days after the declaration of a state of emergency issued by the Governor on March 8, 2020, and any extension of the declaration, is no longer in effect; or
(b)
During the time in which any other declaration of a state of emergency issued by the Governor related to COVID-19, and any extension of the declaration, is in effect, or within 90 days after the declaration and any extension is no longer in effect. [2020 s.s.1 c.12 §7; 2021 c.499 §1]
Sec. 8. (2) Section 7, chapter 12, Oregon Laws 2020 (first special session), is repealed on December 31, 2021. [2020 s.s.1 c.12 §8; 2021 c.199 §3(2)]