ORS 12.160
Suspension for minors and persons who have disabling mental condition
(1)
Subject to subsection (2) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 (Time of commencing actions) to 12.050 (Action to recover real property), 12.070 (Action on judgment, decree or sealed instrument) to 12.250 (Actions by state, county or public corporations) or 12.276 (Action for death, injury or damage resulting from breast implants), and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.
(2)
The time for commencing an action may not be extended under subsection (1) of this section for more than five years, or for more than one year after the person attains 18 years of age, whichever occurs first.
(3)
Subject to subsection (4) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 (Time of commencing actions) to 12.050 (Action to recover real property), 12.070 (Action on judgment, decree or sealed instrument) to 12.250 (Actions by state, county or public corporations) or 12.276 (Action for death, injury or damage resulting from breast implants), and at the time the cause of action accrues the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know.
(4)
The time for commencing an action may not be extended under subsection (3) of this section for more than five years, or for more than one year after the person no longer has a disabling mental condition that bars the person from comprehending rights that the person is otherwise bound to know, whichever occurs first.
(5)
If a child’s cause of action is tolled under subsection (1) of this section, a cause of action for recovery of damages for medical expenses incurred by a parent, guardian or conservator of the child is tolled for the same period of time as the child’s cause of action if the medical expenses resulted from the same wrongful conduct that is the basis of the child’s cause of action. [Amended by 1973 c.827 §4; 1979 c.246 §1; 1983 c.762 §9; 1997 c.339 §1; 2007 c.285 §1; 2015 c.510 §1]