ORS 12.220
Commencement of new action after involuntary dismissal
(1)
Notwithstanding ORS 12.020 (When action deemed begun), if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action, or is involuntarily dismissed with prejudice on the ground that the plaintiff failed to properly effect service of summons within the time allowed by ORS 12.020 (When action deemed begun) and the statute of limitations for the action expired, the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action not later than 60 days after the action was filed.
(2)
If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, a new action is commenced in the manner provided by ORS 12.020 (When action deemed begun) not later than 180 days after the judgment dismissing the original action is entered in the register of the court, the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time allowed by statute.
(3)
A new action may be commenced only once under this section for the same claim or claims.
(4)
All defenses that would have been available if the original action had been commenced within the time otherwise allowed by statute shall be available in a new action commenced under this section. [Amended by 1961 c.726 §397; 2003 c.296 §1]