Limitations of Actions and Suits
ORS 12.250
Actions by state, county or public corporations
Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.