Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception
ORS 165.570
Improper use of emergency communications system
(1)
A person commits the crime of improper use of the emergency communications system if the person knowingly:
(a)
Makes an emergency call or calls the tip line for a purpose other than to report a situation that the person reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human life or property; or
(b)
Allows another person to use communications equipment owned, rented or leased by or under the control of the person to make an emergency call or call the tip line for a purpose other than to report a situation that the other person reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human life or property.
(2)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Emergency call” has the meaning given that term in ORS 403.105 (Definitions for ORS 305).
(b)
“Emergency communications system” has the meaning given that term in ORS 403.105 (Definitions for ORS 305).
(c)
“Tip line” means the statewide tip line established under ORS 339.329 (Statewide tip line to report information concerning threats or potential threats to student safety).
(3)
Improper use of the emergency communications system is a Class A misdemeanor. [1995 c.566 §1; 2001 c.619 §4; 2015 c.247 §29; 2016 c.74 §3]
Source
Last accessed
May 26, 2023