Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception
ORS 165.572
Interference with making a report
(1)
A person commits the crime of interference with making a report if the person, by removing, damaging or interfering with a telephone line, telephone or similar communication equipment, intentionally prevents or hinders another person from making a report to a law enforcement agency, a law enforcement official or an agency charged with the duty of taking public safety reports or from making an emergency call as defined in ORS 403.105 (Definitions for ORS 305).
(2)
Interference with making a report is a Class A misdemeanor. [1999 c.946 §1; 2015 c.247 §30]
CELLULAR TELEPHONES