ORS 197.758
Development of middle housing
- local regulations
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Cottage clusters” means groupings of no fewer than four detached housing units per acre with a footprint of less than 900 square feet each and that include a common courtyard.(b)
“Middle housing” means:(A)
Duplexes;(B)
Triplexes;(C)
Quadplexes;(D)
Cottage clusters; and(E)
Townhouses.(c)
“Townhouses” means a dwelling unit constructed in a row of two or more attached units, where each dwelling unit is located on an individual lot or parcel and shares at least one common wall with an adjacent unit.(2)
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, each city with a population of 25,000 or more and each county or city within a metropolitan service district shall allow the development of:(a)
All middle housing types in areas zoned for residential use that allow for the development of detached single-family dwellings; and(b)
A duplex on each lot or parcel zoned for residential use that allows for the development of detached single-family dwellings.(3)
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, each city not within a metropolitan service district with a population of more than 10,000 and less than 25,000 shall allow the development of a duplex on each lot or parcel zoned for residential use that allows for the development of detached single-family dwellings. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a local government from allowing middle housing types in addition to duplexes.(4)
This section does not apply to:(a)
Cities with a population of 1,000 or fewer;(b)
Lands not within an urban growth boundary;(c)
Lands that are not incorporated and also lack sufficient urban services, as defined in ORS 195.065 (Agreements required);(d)
Lands that are not zoned for residential use, including lands zoned primarily for commercial, industrial, agricultural or public uses; or(e)
Lands that are not incorporated and are zoned under an interim zoning designation that maintains the land’s potential for planned urban development.(5)
Local governments may regulate siting and design of middle housing required to be permitted under this section, provided that the regulations do not, individually or cumulatively, discourage the development of all middle housing types permitted in the area through unreasonable costs or delay. Local governments may regulate middle housing to comply with protective measures adopted pursuant to statewide land use planning goals.(6)
This section does not prohibit local governments from permitting:(a)
Single-family dwellings in areas zoned to allow for single-family dwellings; or(b)
Middle housing in areas not required under this section. [2019 c.639 §2](a)
June 30, 2021, for each city subject to section 2 (3) of this 2019 Act; or(b)
June 30, 2022, for each local government subject to section 2 (2) of this 2019 Act.(2)
The Land Conservation and Development Commission, with the assistance of the Building Codes Division of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, shall develop a model middle housing ordinance no later than December 31, 2020.(3)
* * *