ORS 197.758
Development of middle housing
- local regulations
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Cottage clusters” means groupings of no fewer than four detached housing units per acre with a footprint of less than 900 square feet each and that include a common courtyard.(b)
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, each city not within a metropolitan service district with a population of more than 10,000 and less than 25,000 shall allow the development of a duplex on each lot or parcel zoned for residential use that allows for the development of detached single-family dwellings. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a local government from allowing middle housing types in addition to duplexes.(4)
This section does not apply to:(a)
Cities with a population of 1,000 or fewer;(b)
Lands not within an urban growth boundary;(c)
Lands that are not incorporated and also lack sufficient urban services, as defined in ORS 195.065 (Agreements required);(d)
Lands that are not zoned for residential use, including lands zoned primarily for commercial, industrial, agricultural or public uses; or(e)
Lands that are not incorporated and are zoned under an interim zoning designation that maintains the land’s potential for planned urban development.(5)
Local governments may regulate siting and design of middle housing required to be permitted under this section, provided that the regulations do not, individually or cumulatively, discourage the development of all middle housing types permitted in the area through unreasonable costs or delay. Local governments may regulate middle housing to comply with protective measures adopted pursuant to statewide land use planning goals.(6)
This section does not prohibit local governments from permitting:(a)
Single-family dwellings in areas zoned to allow for single-family dwellings; or(b)
Middle housing in areas not required under this section. [2019 c.639 §2](a)
June 30, 2021, for each city subject to section 2 (3) of this 2019 Act; or(b)
June 30, 2022, for each local government subject to section 2 (2) of this 2019 Act.(2)
The Land Conservation and Development Commission, with the assistance of the Building Codes Division of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, shall develop a model middle housing ordinance no later than December 31, 2020.(3)
A local government that has not acted within the time provided under subsection (1) of this section shall directly apply the model ordinance developed by the commission under subsection (2) of this section under ORS 197.646 (Implementation of new requirement in goal, rule or statute) (3) until the local government acts as described in subsection (1) of this section.(4)
In adopting regulations or amending a comprehensive plan under this section, a local government shall consider ways to increase the affordability of middle housing by considering ordinances and policies that include but are not limited to:(a)
Waiving or deferring system development charges;(b)
Adopting or amending criteria for property tax exemptions under ORS 307.515 (Definitions for ORS 307.515 to 307.523) to 307.523 (Time for filing application), 307.540 (Definitions for ORS 307.540 to 307.548) to 307.548 (Termination of exemption) or 307.651 (Definitions for ORS 307.651 to 307.687) to 307.687 (Review of denial of application) or property tax freezes under ORS 308.450 (Definitions for ORS 308.450 to 308.481) to 308.481 (Extending deadline for completion of rehabilitation project); and(c)
* * *