Professional Engineers
ORS 672.020
Practice of engineering without registration prohibited
  • seal required
(1)
In order to safeguard life, health and property, no person shall practice or offer to practice engineering in this state unless the person is registered and has a valid certificate to practice engineering issued under ORS 672.002 (Definitions for ORS 672) to 672.325 (Civil penalties).
(2)
Each registered professional engineer shall, upon registration, obtain a seal of the design authorized by the State Board of Examiners for Engineering and Land Surveying. Every final document including drawings, specifications, designs, reports, narratives, maps and plans issued by a registrant shall be stamped with the seal and signed by the registrant. The signature and stamp of a registrant constitute a certification that the document was prepared by the registrant or under the supervision and control of the registrant. [Amended by 1971 c.751 §6; 1995 c.33 §2; 1995 c.79 §339; 1997 c.210 §3]