ORS 31.152
Time for filing special motion to strike
  • discovery
  • attorney fees
(1)
A special motion to strike under ORS 31.150 (Special motion to strike) must be filed within 60 days after the service of the complaint or, in the court’s discretion, at any later time. A hearing shall be held on the motion not more than 30 days after the filing of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.
(2)
All discovery in the proceeding shall be stayed upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS 31.150 (Special motion to strike). The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until entry of the judgment. The court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted notwithstanding the stay imposed by this subsection.
(3)
A defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 (Special motion to strike) shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs. If the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to a plaintiff who prevails on a special motion to strike.
(4)
The purpose of the procedure established by this section and ORS 31.150 (Special motion to strike) and 31.155 (Exempt actions) is to provide a defendant with the right to not proceed to trial in cases in which the plaintiff does not meet the burden specified in ORS 31.150 (Special motion to strike) (3). This section and ORS 31.150 (Special motion to strike) and 31.155 (Exempt actions) are to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of the rights of expression described in ORS 31.150 (Special motion to strike) (2). [Formerly 30.144; 2009 c.449 §3]