Tort Actions
ORS 31.555
Effect of advance payment
  • payment as satisfaction of judgment
(1)
If judgment is entered against a party on whose behalf an advance payment referred to in ORS 31.560 (Advance payment for death or personal injury not admission of liability) or 31.565 (Advance payment for property damage not admission of liability) has been made and in favor of a party for whose benefit any such advance payment has been received, the amount of the judgment shall be reduced by the amount of any such payments in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section. However, nothing in ORS 12.155 (Effect of notice of advance payment on running of period of limitation), 31.560 (Advance payment for death or personal injury not admission of liability) and 31.565 (Advance payment for property damage not admission of liability) and this section authorizes the person making such payments to recover such advance payment if no damages are awarded or to recover any amount by which the advance payment exceeds the award of damages.
(2)
If judgment is entered against a party who is insured under a policy of liability insurance against such judgment and in favor of a party who has received benefits that have been the basis for a reimbursement payment by such insurer under ORS 742.534 (Reimbursement of other insurers paying benefits), the amount of the judgment shall be reduced by reason of such benefits in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(3)
(a)
The amount of any advance payment referred to in subsection (1) of this section may be submitted by the party making the payment, in the manner provided in ORCP 68 C(4) for the submission of disbursements.
(b)
The amount of any benefits referred to in subsection (2) of this section, diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the party in favor of whom the judgment was entered and diminished to an amount no greater than the reimbursement payment made by the insurer under ORS 742.534 (Reimbursement of other insurers paying benefits), may be submitted by the insurer which has made the reimbursement payment, in the manner provided in ORCP 68 C(4) for the submission of disbursements.
(c)
Unless timely objections are filed as provided in ORCP 68 C(4), the court clerk shall apply the amounts claimed pursuant to this subsection in partial satisfaction of the judgment. Such partial satisfaction shall be allowed without regard to whether the party claiming the reduction is otherwise entitled to costs and disbursements in the action. [Formerly 18.510]