Tort Actions
ORS 31.605
Special questions to trier of fact
  • jury not to be informed of settlement
(1)
When requested by any party the trier of fact shall answer special questions indicating:
(a)
The amount of damages to which a party seeking recovery would be entitled, assuming that party not to be at fault.
(b)
The degree of fault of each person specified in ORS 31.600 (Contributory negligence not bar to recovery) (2). The degree of each person’s fault so determined shall be expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable to all persons considered by the trier of fact pursuant to ORS 31.600 (Contributory negligence not bar to recovery).
(2)
A jury shall be informed of the legal effect of its answer to the questions listed in subsection (1) of this section.
(3)
The jury shall not be informed of any settlement made by the claimant for damages arising out of the injury or death that is the subject of the action.
(4)
For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, the court may order that two or more persons be considered a single person for the purpose of determining the degree of fault of the persons specified in ORS 31.600 (Contributory negligence not bar to recovery) (2). [Formerly 18.480]