ORS 316.043
Tax rates allowed for certain qualifying income
- conditions
- election
(1)
As used in this section:(a)
“Material participation” has the meaning given that term in section 469 of the Internal Revenue Code.(b)
* * *
Eight percent of taxable income exceeding $1 million but not exceeding $2.5 million;(D)
Nine percent of taxable income exceeding $2.5 million but not exceeding $5 million; and(E)
Nine and nine-tenths percent of taxable income exceeding $5 million.(3)
The reduced rates allowed under subsection (2)(b) of this section may be adjusted as provided in ORS 316.044 (Estimates by Legislative Revenue Officer).(4)
A taxpayer shall use the subtractions, deductions or additions otherwise allowed under this chapter in the calculation of income that is taxed at the rates otherwise applicable under ORS 316.037 (Imposition and rate of tax). The only addition or subtraction allowed in the calculation of qualifying income for which the taxpayer uses the reduced rates allowed under subsection (2)(b) of this section shall be any depreciation adjustment directly related to the partnership, S corporation or sole proprietorship.(5)
The election under subsection (2)(b) of this section shall be irrevocable and shall be made on the taxpayer’s original return. If the taxpayer uses the reduced rates allowed under subsection (2)(b) of this section, the calculation of income shall be substantiated on a form prescribed by the Department of Revenue and filed with the taxpayer’s tax return for the tax year or at such other time and manner as the department may prescribe by rule. A taxpayer who uses the reduced rates available under subsection (2)(b) of this section may not join in the filing of a composite return under ORS 314.778 (Composite returns of pass-through entities).(6)
The rates listed in subsection (2)(b) of this section apply to income attributable to a partnership, S corporation or sole proprietorship only if:(a)
The taxpayer materially participates in the trade or business;(b)
For a partnership or S corporation, the partnership or S corporation has ordinary business income not in excess of $5 million for the tax year; and(c)
For a partnership or S corporation, the trade or business complies with the employee ratio requirements of subsections (8) and (9) of this section or with the income distribution requirements of subsection (10) of this section.(7)
To qualify under this section, a partnership, S corporation or sole proprietorship:(a)
Must employ at least one person who is not an owner, member or limited partner of the partnership or S corporation or who is not the sole proprietor;(b)
Must have at least 1,200 aggregate hours of work in Oregon performed, by the close of the tax year for which the reduced rate is allowed, by persons who meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection and who are employed by the partnership, S corporation or sole proprietorship; and(c)
May rely only on hours worked in a week in which a worker works at least 30 hours, in determining whether the requirement in paragraph (b) of this subsection is met.(8)
* * *