ORS 40.320
Rule 603. Oath or affirmation


(1)

Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience of the witness and impress the mind of the witness with the duty to do so.

(2)

An oath may be administered as follows: The person who swears holds up one hand while the person administering the oath asks: “Under penalty of perjury, do you solemnly swear that the evidence you shall give in the issue (or matter) now pending between _____ and _____ shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth, so help you God?” If the oath is administered to any other than a witness, the same form and manner may be used. The person swearing must answer in an affirmative manner.

(3)

An affirmation may be administered as follows: The person who affirms holds up one hand while the person administering the affirmation asks: “Under penalty of perjury, do you promise that the evidence you shall give in the issue (or matter) now pending between _____ and _____ shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth?” If the affirmation is administered to any other than a witness, the same form and manner may be used. The person affirming must answer in an affirmative manner. [1981 c.892 §45]

Source
Last accessed
May. 15, 2020