ORS 433.443
Authority of Public Health Director during public health emergency
  • penalties
  • access to and use of individually identifiable health information
  • rules
(1)
As used in this section:
* * *
Take any enforcement action authorized by ORS 431A.010 (Power of Oregon Health Authority and local public health administrators to enforce public health laws), including the imposition of civil penalties of up to $500 per day against individuals, institutions or facilities that knowingly fail to comply with requirements resulting from actions taken in accordance with the powers granted to the Public Health Director under subparagraphs (A), (B) and (E) of this paragraph; and
(G)
The authority granted to the Public Health Director under this section:
(i)
Supersedes any authority granted to a local public health authority if the local public health authority acts in a manner inconsistent with guidelines established or rules adopted by the director under this section; and
(ii)
Does not supersede the general authority granted to a local public health authority or a local public health administrator except as authorized by law or necessary to respond to a public health emergency.
(b)
The authority of the Public Health Director to take administrative action, and the effectiveness of any action taken, under paragraph (a)(A), (B) and (D) to (G) of this subsection terminates upon the expiration of the declared state of public health emergency, unless the actions are continued under other applicable law.
(3)
Civil penalties under subsection (2) of this section shall be imposed in the manner provided in ORS 183.745 (Civil penalty procedures). The Public Health Director must establish that the individual, institution or facility subject to the civil penalty had actual notice of the action taken that is the basis for the penalty. The maximum aggregate total for penalties that may be imposed against an individual, institution or facility under subsection (2) of this section is $500 for each day of violation, regardless of the number of violations of subsection (2) of this section that occurred on each day of violation.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
During a declared state of public health emergency, the Public Health Director and local public health administrators shall be given immediate access to individually identifiable health information necessary to:
(A)
Determine the causes of an illness related to the public health emergency;
(B)
Identify persons at risk;
(C)
Identify patterns of transmission;
(D)
Provide treatment; and
(E)
Take steps to control the disease.
(b)
Individually identifiable health information accessed as provided by paragraph (a) of this subsection may not be used for conducting nonemergency epidemiologic research or to identify persons at risk for post-traumatic mental health problems, or for any other purpose except the purposes listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c)
Individually identifiable health information obtained by the Public Health Director or local public health administrators under this subsection may not be disclosed without written authorization of the identified individual except:
(A)
Directly to the individual who is the subject of the information or to the legal representative of that individual;
(B)
To state, local or federal agencies authorized to receive such information by state or federal law;
(C)
To identify or to determine the cause or manner of death of a deceased individual; or
(D)
Directly to a health care provider for the evaluation or treatment of a condition that is the subject of a declaration of a state of public health emergency issued under ORS 433.441 (Declaration of public health emergency).
(d)
Upon expiration of the state of public health emergency, the Public Health Director or local public health administrators may not use or disclose any individually identifiable health information that has been obtained under this section. If a state of emergency that is related to the state of public health emergency has been declared under ORS 401.165 (Declaration of state of emergency), the Public Health Director and local public health administrators may continue to use any individually identifiable information obtained as provided under this section until termination of the state of emergency.
(5)
All civil penalties recovered under this section shall be paid into the State Treasury and credited to the General Fund and are available for general governmental expenses.
(6)
The Public Health Director may request assistance in enforcing orders issued pursuant to this section from state or local law enforcement authorities. If so requested by the Public Health Director, state and local law enforcement authorities, to the extent resources are available, shall assist in enforcing orders issued pursuant to this section.
(7)
If the Oregon Health Authority adopts temporary rules to implement the provisions of this section, the rules adopted are not subject to the provisions of ORS 183.335 (Notice) (6)(a). The authority may amend temporary rules adopted pursuant to this subsection as often as necessary to respond to the public health emergency. [2003 c.555 §§2,3; 2007 c.445 §24; 2009 c.442 §40; 2009 c.595 §674; 2009 c.833 §34; 2011 c.703 §39; 2011 c.715 §18; 2013 c.129 §28; 2013 c.332 §4; 2013 c.681 §52; 2017 c.206 §14]