ORS 652.610
Itemized statement of amounts and purposes of deductions
  • timely payment to recipient of amounts deducted
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All persons, firms, partnerships, associations, cooperative associations, corporations, municipal corporations, the state and its political subdivisions, except the federal government and its agencies, employing, in this state, during any ca
* * *
The statement may be attached to or be a part of the check, draft, voucher or other instrument by which payment is made, or may be delivered separately from the instrument.
(b)
The statement shall be provided electronically at the time payment is made to all state officers and employees paid electronically under the state payroll system as provided by ORS 292.026 (Payroll payments).
(c)
State agencies shall provide access to electronic statements to employees who do not have regular access to computers in their workplace.
(d)
Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, if an officer or employee paid under the state payroll system as provided by ORS 292.026 (Payroll payments) wants to receive payment of net salary and wages by check or to receive a paper statement of itemized payroll deductions, the officer or employee shall request paper statements or payment by check in accordance with the procedures adopted by rule by the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(3)
An employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless:
(a)
The employer is required to do so by law;
(b)
The deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee’s benefit and are recorded in the employer’s books;
(c)
The employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for a deduction for any other item, provided that the ultimate recipient of the money withheld is not the employer and that the deduction is recorded in the employer’s books;
(d)
The deduction is authorized by a collective bargaining agreement to which the employer is a party;
(e)
The deduction is authorized under ORS 18.736 (Processing fee); or
(f)
The deduction is made from the payment of wages upon termination of employment and is authorized pursuant to a written agreement between the employee and employer for the repayment of a loan made to the employee by the employer, if all of the following conditions are met:
(A)
The employee has voluntarily signed the agreement;
(B)
The loan was paid to the employee in cash or other medium permitted by ORS 652.110 (Method of paying employees);
(C)
The loan was made solely for the employee’s benefit and was not used, either directly or indirectly, for any purpose required by the employer or connected with the employee’s employment with the employer;
(D)
The amount of the deduction at termination of employment does not exceed the amount permitted to be garnished under ORS 18.385 (Wage exemption); and
(E)
The deduction is recorded in the employer’s books.
(4)
* * *