ORS 652.610
Itemized statement of amounts and purposes of deductions
  • timely payment to recipient of amounts deducted
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All persons, firms, partnerships, associations, cooperative associations, corporations, municipal corporations, the state and its political subdivisions, except the federal government and its agencies, employing, in this state, during any calendar month one or more persons, shall provide the employee on regular paydays and at other times payment of wages, salary or commission is made, with an itemized statement as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b)
The statement required under this subsection must be a written statement, sufficiently itemized to show:
(A)
The date of the payment;
(B)
The dates of work covered by the payment;
(C)
The name of the employee;
(D)
The name and business registry number or business identification number;
(E)
The address and telephone number of the employer;
(F)
The rate or rates of pay;
(G)
Whether the employee is paid by the hour, shift, day or week or on a salary, piece or commission basis;
(H)
Gross wages;
(I)
Net wages;
(J)
The amount and purpose of each deduction made during the respective period of service that the payment covers;
(K)
Allowances, if any, claimed as part of minimum wage;
(L)
Unless the employee is paid on a salary basis and is exempt from overtime compensation as established by local, state or federal law, the regular hourly rate or rates of pay, the overtime rate or rates of pay, the number of regular hours worked and pay for those hours, and the number of overtime hours worked and pay for those hours; and
(M)
If the employee is paid a piece rate, the applicable piece rate or rates of pay, the number of pieces completed at each piece rate and the total pay for each rate.
(c)
Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, the employer may provide the statement required under this subsection to the employee in electronic form pursuant to ORS 84.001 (Short title) to 84.061 (Federal electronic signatures law partially superseded) if:
(A)
The statement contains the information described in paragraph (b) of this section;
(B)
* * *
(d)
Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, if an officer or employee paid under the state payroll system as provided by ORS 292.026 (Payroll payments) wants to receive payment of net salary and wages by check or to receive a paper statement of itemized payroll deductions, the officer or employee shall request paper statements or payment by check in accordance with the procedures adopted by rule by the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(3)
An employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless:
(a)
The employer is required to do so by law;
(b)
The deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee’s benefit and are recorded in the employer’s books;
(c)
The employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for a deduction for any other item, provided that the ultimate recipient of the money withheld is not the employer and that the deduction is recorded in the employer’s books;
(d)
The deduction is authorized by a collective bargaining agreement to which the employer is a party;
(e)
The deduction is authorized under ORS 18.736 (Processing fee); or
(f)
The deduction is made from the payment of wages upon termination of employment and is authorized pursuant to a written agreement between the employee and employer for the repayment of a loan made to the employee by the employer, if all of the following conditions are met:
(A)
The employee has voluntarily signed the agreement;
(B)
The loan was paid to the employee in cash or other medium permitted by ORS 652.110 (Method of paying employees);
(C)
* * *