Professional Engineers
ORS 672.007
Acts constituting practicing or offering to practice engineering, land surveying or photogrammetric mapping
For purposes of ORS 672.002 (Definitions for ORS 672) to 672.325 (Civil penalties):
(1)
A person is practicing or offering to practice engineering if the person:
(a)
By verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead or card or in any other way implies that the person is or purports to be a professional engineer or registered professional engineer;
(b)
Through the use of some other title implies that the person is a professional engineer or a registered professional engineer; or
(c)
Bids to perform or performs commercial or professional service or work that is defined by ORS 672.005 (Additional definitions) as the practice of engineering.
(2)
A person is practicing or offering to practice land surveying if the person:
(a)
By verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead or card or in any other way implies that the person is or purports to be a professional land surveyor or registered professional land surveyor;
(b)
Through the use of some other title implies that the person is a professional land surveyor or registered professional land surveyor; or
(c)
Bids to perform or performs commercial or professional land surveying service or work or any other service that is defined by ORS 672.005 (Additional definitions) as the practice of land surveying.
(3)
A person is practicing or offering to practice photogrammetric mapping if the person:
(a)
By verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card or in any other way implies that the person is or purports to be a photogrammetrist, registered photogrammetrist or professional photogrammetrist;
(b)
Through the use of some other title implies that the person is a photogrammetrist, registered photogrammetrist or professional photogrammetrist; or
(c)
Bids to perform or performs photogrammetric service or work or any other service that is defined by ORS 672.002 (Definitions for ORS 672) as photogrammetric mapping. [1971 c.751 §3; 1981 c.143 §3; 2003 c.14 §427; 2009 c.259 §2; 2019 c.75 §2]