ORS 107.145
Legislative findings regarding deployed parent
- vacation or modification of judgment for deployed parent
- temporary order
- service
- absence of child from state
(1)
The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:(a)
* * *
That deployment is considered completed for purposes of reinstating the provisions of the preexisting judgment that have been modified by the temporary order 10 days after the date on which the deployed parent serves the nondeployed parent and provides to the court and to the Administrator of the Division of Child Support of the Department of Justice or the branch office providing support services to the county in which the motion is filed copies of written orders or other official notification that the deployed parent is no longer deployed.(5)
A temporary order entered under subsection (4) of this section may include a provision allowing or requiring reasonable visitation between the child of a deployed parent and a stepparent, grandparent or other family member related to the child with whom the child has an ongoing relationship as defined in ORS 109.119 (Rights of person who establishes emotional ties creating child-parent relationship or ongoing personal relationship). In determining the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the factors set forth in ORS 109.119 (Rights of person who establishes emotional ties creating child-parent relationship or ongoing personal relationship) (4) and whether awarding visitation will facilitate the child’s contact with the deployed parent. For purposes of this subsection, a legal parent is presumed to act in the best interests of the child. In making an order under this subsection, the court shall apply a preponderance of the evidence standard.(6)
A true copy of a motion under subsection (4) of this section shall be served by the moving party by mail or personal delivery on the Administrator of the Division of Child Support of the Department of Justice or on the branch office providing support services to the county in which the motion is filed.(7)
Prior to reinstatement of the provisions of a preexisting judgment, a parent may request ex parte a temporary order alleging that the child will be irreparably harmed or placed in immediate danger if the provisions of the preexisting judgment are automatically reinstated upon completion of deployment.(8)
When a court has entered a temporary order under subsection (4) of this section, the absence of a child from this state during a deployed parent’s deployment is considered a temporary absence for purposes of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and this state shall retain exclusive continuing jurisdiction in accordance with ORS 109.701 (Short title) to 109.834 (Severability clause).(9)
The court may award attorney fees and costs reasonably incurred in a proceeding under this section if the court finds that a party caused unreasonable delays, failed to provide information as required by this section or acted to unreasonably interfere with or frustrate contact between a deployed parent and a minor child. [2011 c.64 §2; 2017 c.534 §1]
Source:
Section 107.145 — Legislative findings regarding deployed parent; vacation or modification of judgment for deployed parent; temporary order; service; absence of child from state, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors107.html
.