ORS 109.119
Rights of person who establishes emotional ties creating child-parent relationship or ongoing personal relationship
  • presumption regarding legal parent
  • motion for intervention
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section, any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent, grandparent or relative by blood or marriage,
* * *
The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor;
(D)
Granting relief would not substantially interfere with the custodial relationship; or
(E)
The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or intervenor.
(b)
In deciding whether the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted and whether to award custody, guardianship or other rights over the objection of the legal parent, the court may consider factors including, but not limited to, the following, which may be shown by the evidence:
(A)
The legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for the child;
(B)
The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child’s primary caretaker;
(C)
Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied;
(D)
The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; or
(E)
The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or intervenor.
(5)
In addition to the other rights granted under this section, a stepparent with a child-parent relationship who is a party in a dissolution proceeding may petition the court having jurisdiction for custody or visitation under this section or may petition the court for the county in which the child resides for adoption of the child. The stepparent may also file for post-judgment modification of a judgment relating to child custody.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A motion for intervention filed under this section shall comply with ORCP 33 and state the grounds for relief under this section.
(b)
Costs for the representation of an intervenor under this section may not be charged against funds appropriated for public defense services.
(7)
In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
(a)
* * *