ORS 161.295
Effect of qualifying mental disorder
  • guilty except for insanity
(1)
A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
(2)
As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the term “qualifying mental disorder” does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor does the term include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder. [1971 c.743 §36; 1983 c.800 §1; 2017 c.634 §3]
Note: See note under 161.015 (General definitions).