ORS 161.370
Determination of fitness to proceed
- proceedings upon finding of unfitness
- commitment
- rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
When the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court.(b)
If neither the prosecuting attorney nor counsel for the defendant contests the finding of the report filed under ORS 161.365 (Procedure for determining issue of fitness to proceed), the court may make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence in the hearing, the party who contests the finding has the right to summon and to cross-examine any certified evaluator who submitted the report and to offer evidence upon the issue. Other evidence regarding the defendant’s fitness to proceed may be introduced by either party.(2)
If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the criminal proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended and the court shall proceed in accordance with this subsection.(b)
After making the determination under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court shall receive a recommendation from a community mental health program director or the director’s designee, and from any local entity that would be responsible for treating the defendant if the defendant were to be released in the community, concerning whether appropriate community restoration services are present and available in the community.(c)
If the parties agree as to the appropriate action under this section, the court may, after making all findings required by law, enter any order authorized by this section. If the parties do not agree as to the appropriate action, the court and the parties shall, at a hearing, consider an appropriate action in the case, and the court shall make a determination and enter an order necessary to implement the action. In determining the appropriate action, the court shall consider the primary and secondary release criteria as defined in ORS 135.230 (Definitions for ORS 135.230 to 135.290), the least restrictive option appropriate for the defendant, the needs of the defendant and the interests of justice. Actions may include but are not limited to:(A)
Commitment for the defendant to gain or regain fitness to proceed under subsection (3) or (4) of this section;(B)
An order to engage in community restoration services, as recommended by the community mental health program director or designee, under subsection (6) of this section;(C)
Commencement of a civil commitment proceeding under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.170 (Delivery of certified copy of record), 426.701 (Commitment of “extremely dangerous” person with qualifying mental disorder) or 427.235 (Notice to court of need for commitment) to 427.290 (Determination by court of need for commitment);(D)
Commencement of protective proceedings under ORS chapter 125; or(E)
Dismissal of the charges pursuant to ORS 135.755 (Dismissal on motion of court or district attorney).(d)
* * *
Based on the findings resulting from a consultation described in ORS 161.365 (Procedure for determining issue of fitness to proceed) (1), if applicable, from any information provided by community-based mental health providers or any other sources, and primary and secondary release criteria as defined in ORS 135.230 (Definitions for ORS 135.230 to 135.290), the appropriate community restoration services are not present and available in the community.(b)
If the defendant is committed under this subsection, the community mental health program director, or director’s designee, shall at regular intervals, during any period of commitment, review available community restoration services and maintain communication with the defendant and the superintendent of the state mental hospital or director of the facility in order to facilitate an efficient transition to treatment in the community when ordered.(c)
If the court does not order the commitment of the defendant under this subsection, the court shall proceed in accordance with subsection (2)(c) of this section to determine and order an appropriate action other than commitment.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If the most serious offense in the charging instrument is a misdemeanor, the court may not commit the defendant to the custody of the superintendent of a state mental hospital or director of a facility designated by the Oregon Health Authority if the defendant is at least 18 years of age, or to the custody of the director of a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated by the authority if the defendant is under 18 years of age, unless the court:(A)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(i)
Receives a recommendation from a certified evaluator that the defendant requires a hospital level of care due to the acuity of symptoms of the defendant’s qualifying mental disorder; and(ii)
Receives a recommendation from a community mental health program director, or director’s designee, that the appropriate community restoration services are not present and available in the community; or(B)
Determines that the defendant requires a hospital level of care after making all of the following written findings:(i)
The defendant needs a hospital level of care due to the acuity of the symptoms of the defendant’s qualifying mental disorder;(ii)
There are public safety concerns; and(iii)
The appropriate community restoration services are not present and available in the community.(b)
If at the time of determining the appropriate action for the case, the court is considering commitment under paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection and:(A)
Has not received a recommendation from a certified evaluator as to whether the defendant requires a hospital level of care due to the acuity of symptoms of the defendant’s qualifying mental disorder, the court shall order a certified evaluator to make such a recommendation.(B)
Has not received a recommendation from the community mental health program director or designee concerning whether appropriate community restoration services are present and available in the community, the court shall order the director or designee to make such a recommendation.(c)
* * *