ORS 161.370
Determination of fitness to proceed
  • proceedings upon finding of unfitness
  • commitment
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
When the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court.
(b)
If neither the prosecuting attorney nor counsel for the defendant contests the finding of the report filed under ORS 161.365 (Procedure for determining issue of fitness to proceed), the court may make the determination on the basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence in the hearing, the party who contests the finding has the right to summon and to cross-examine any certified evaluator who submitted the report and to offer evidence upon the issue. Other evidence regarding the defendant’s fitness to proceed may be introduced by either party.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the criminal proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended and the court shall proceed in accordance with this subsection.
(b)
After making the determination under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the court shall receive a recommendation from a community mental health program director or the director’s designee, and from any local entity that would be responsible for treating the defendant if the defendant were to be released in the community, concerning whether appropriate community restoration services are present and available in the community.
(c)
If the parties agree as to the appropriate action under this section, the court may, after making all findings required by law, enter any order authorized by this section. If the parties do not agree as to the appropriate action, the court and the parties shall, at a hearing, consider an appropriate action in the case, and the court shall make a determination and enter an order necessary to implement the action. In determining the appropriate action, the court shall consider the primary and secondary release criteria as defined in ORS 135.230 (Definitions for ORS 135.230 to 135.290), the least restrictive option appropriate for the defendant, the needs of the defendant and the interests of justice. Actions may include but are not limited to:
(A)
Commitment for the defendant to gain or regain fitness to proceed under subsection (3) or (4) of this section;
(B)
An order to engage in community restoration services, as recommended by the community mental health program director or designee, under subsection (6) of this section;
(C)
Commencement of a civil commitment proceeding under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.170 (Delivery of certified copy of record), 426.701 (Commitment of “extremely dangerous” person with qualifying mental disorder) or 427.235 (Notice to court of need for commitment) to 427.290 (Determination by court of need for commitment);
(D)
Commencement of protective proceedings under ORS chapter 125; or
(E)
Dismissal of the charges pursuant to ORS 135.755 (Dismissal on motion of court or district attorney).
(d)
* * *