ORS 161.346
Hearings on discharge, conditional release, commitment or modification
  • psychiatric reports
  • notice of hearing
(1)
When the Psychiatric Security Review Board conducts a hearing under ORS 161.315 (Right of state to obtain mental examination of defendant) to 161.351 (Discharge by board), the board shall enter an order and make findings in support of the order. If the board finds that a person under the jurisdiction of the board:
(a)
Is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others, the board shall order the person discharged from commitment and conditional release.
(b)
Is still affected by a qualifying mental disorder and is a substantial danger to others, but can be controlled adequately if conditionally released with treatment as a condition of release, the board shall order the person conditionally released as provided in ORS 161.336 (Conditional release by board).
(c)
Has not recovered from the qualifying mental disorder, is a substantial danger to others and cannot adequately be controlled if conditionally released on supervision, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state hospital, or if the person is under 18 years of age, a secure intensive community inpatient facility, for care, custody and treatment.
(2)
To assist the board in making the determination described in subsection (1) of this section, the board may, at any time, appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person and to submit a report to the board. The report must include an opinion as to the mental condition of the person, whether the person presents a substantial danger to others and whether the person could be adequately controlled with treatment as a condition of release.
(3)
* * *
A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
(d)
A statement of all rights under subsection (6) of this section.
(5)
Prior to the commencement of the hearing, the board shall serve personally or by mail a written notice to each party as provided in ORS 183.413 (Notice to parties before hearing of rights and procedure) (2).
(6)
At the hearing, the person about whom the hearing is being held shall have the right:
(a)
To appear at all proceedings held pursuant to this section, except for deliberations.
(b)
To cross-examine all witnesses appearing to testify at the hearing.
(c)
To subpoena witnesses and documents as provided in ORS 161.395 (Subpoena power).
(d)
To be represented by suitable legal counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case, to consult with counsel prior to the hearing and, if financially eligible, to have suitable counsel appointed at state expense.
(e)
To examine all information, documents and reports that the board considers. If then available to the board, the information, documents and reports shall be disclosed to the person so as to allow examination prior to the hearing.
(7)
A record shall be kept of all hearings conducted under ORS 161.315 (Right of state to obtain mental examination of defendant) to 161.351 (Discharge by board), except for deliberations.
(8)
* * *