ORS 260.266
Statement of persons who paid for communication in support of or in opposition to clearly identified candidate
  • requirements
  • rules
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by a local provision, a communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate must state the name of the persons that paid for the communication.
(2)
For the purpose of complying with subsection (1) of this section:
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate by a political committee or petition committee must state:
(A)
The name of the political committee or petition committee; and
(B)
The names of the five persons that have made the largest aggregate contributions of $10,000 or more to the committee in the election cycle in which the communication is made.
(b)
A communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate by an individual, a for-profit business entity or a candidate or the principal campaign committee of a candidate must state the name of the individual, for-profit business entity or candidate.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
A communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate by a person not described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection must state:
(i)
The name of the person; and
(ii)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the names of the five persons that have made the largest aggregate donations of $10,000 or more to the person in the election cycle in which the communication is made.
(B)
In identifying persons that have made aggregate donations of $10,000 or more, a person described in this paragraph may exclude:
(i)
Donations received from an affiliated charitable organization that is tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(ii)
Donations and grants received from foundations and other persons that may not be used to make a communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate.
(d)
Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection, a digital communication may state only the name of the person that made the communication if the digital communication includes an active link to a website that prominently displays the additional information required by this subsection.
(3)
A person that makes communications in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate must consider an anonymous donation of $1,000 or more from a single person to be a donation that may not be used to make a communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If a person is required to disclose the names of five persons under subsection (2)(a)(B) or (c)(A)(ii) of this section and more than five persons qualify as having made the largest aggregate contributions or donations, the person shall disclose the five applicable persons whose contributions or donations were made closest to the date of initial printing or transmission of the communication.
(b)
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the five persons required to be named under subsection (2)(a)(B) or (c)(A)(ii) of this section must be accurate as of 10 days before the most recent payment to print or transmit the communication.
(c)
A person that both makes multiple digital communications in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate and uses the method described in subsection (2)(d) of this section to meet the identification requirements of subsection (2)(a)(B) or (c)(A)(ii) of this section, may use one active link to the same website for all digital communications made by the person, provided that the information on the website is accurate as of 10 days before the most recent payment to print or transmit a communication.
(5)
This section does not apply to:
(a)
Candidates for federal office.
(b)
Candidates other than those described in paragraph (a) of this subsection who are not required to use the electronic filing system adopted under ORS 260.057 (Electronic campaign finance filing system) to file statements of contributions received or expenditures made.
(c)
Petition committees that are not required to use the electronic filing system adopted under ORS 260.057 (Electronic campaign finance filing system) to file statements of contributions received or expenditures made.
(d)
Political committees that are not required to use the electronic filing system adopted under ORS 260.057 (Electronic campaign finance filing system) to file statements of contributions received or expenditures made.
(e)
A person that makes independent expenditures and that is exempt under ORS 260.044 (Statement of independent expenditures) from being required to file statements of independent expenditures using the electronic filing system adopted under ORS 260.057 (Electronic campaign finance filing system).
(f)
A communication that is excluded from the definition of “expenditure” under ORS 260.007 (Exclusions from definitions of “contribution” and “expenditure.”).
(g)
Items of de minimis value relating to a candidate, including but not limited to:
(A)
Lawn signs, pins, pens and other similar items;
(B)
Skywriting; or
(C)
Wearable merchandise.
(h)
Any other item that the Secretary of State by rule determines is too small to feasibly include the identifying information required by this section.
(6)
The Secretary of State by rule shall prescribe the form of statements required on communications described in this section. Rules adopted under this subsection must ensure that the information required to be included in communications under this section is:
(a)
In a font, size and color that are easy for an average person to read, if the communication appears in a print or digital format; and
(b)
Clearly audible to the average person, if the communication appears in an audio format.
(7)
As used in this section:
(a)
* * *