ORS 260.345
Complaints or other information regarding violations
  • action by Secretary of State and Attorney General
(1)
Any elector may file with any filing officer a written complaint alleging that a violation of an election law or rule adopted by the Secretary of State under ORS chapters 246 to 260 has occurred and stating the reason for believing that the violation occurred and any evidence 
* * *
In the case of a violation that is subject to a penalty under ORS 260.993 (Criminal penalties), immediately shall report the findings to the Attorney General and request prosecution. If the violation involves the Attorney General, a candidate for that office or a political committee or person supporting or opposing the Attorney General or a candidate for that office, the Secretary of State shall appoint another prosecutor for that purpose;
(b)
In the case of a violation not subject to a penalty under ORS 260.537 (False publication intended to mislead electors) or 260.993 (Criminal penalties), may impose a civil penalty under ORS 260.995 (Civil penalties); or
(c)
In the case of a violation under ORS 260.537 (False publication intended to mislead electors), may institute civil proceedings in the manner described in ORS 260.537 (False publication intended to mislead electors).
(5)
Upon receipt of a complaint or report under subsection (1), (2) or (4) of this section involving an alleged violation subject to a penalty under ORS 260.993 (Criminal penalties) or an alleged violation of ORS 260.537 (False publication intended to mislead electors), the Attorney General or other prosecutor immediately shall examine the complaint or report to determine whether a violation of an election law has occurred. If the Attorney General or prosecutor determines that a violation has occurred, the Attorney General or prosecutor immediately shall begin prosecution or civil proceedings in the name of the state. The Attorney General or other prosecutor shall have the same powers in any county of this state as the district attorney for the county.
(6)
Upon receipt of a complaint under subsection (1) or (2) of this section involving an alleged violation of an election law or rule not subject to a penalty under ORS 260.537 (False publication intended to mislead electors) or 260.993 (Criminal penalties), the Attorney General shall examine the complaint to determine whether a violation of an election law or rule has occurred and shall make any investigation the Attorney General considers necessary. If the Attorney General believes after an investigation that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred, the Attorney General may impose a civil penalty under ORS 260.995 (Civil penalties).
(7)
In the case of an alleged violation subject to a civil penalty under ORS 260.995 (Civil penalties) or an alleged violation of ORS 260.537 (False publication intended to mislead electors), a complaint shall be filed by an elector under this section no later than 90 days following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or 90 days following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later.
(8)
A filing officer having reason to believe that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred shall proceed promptly as though the officer had received a complaint. Except as provided in ORS 260.234 (Notice of civil penalty), a filing officer shall proceed under this subsection no later than two years following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or two years following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later. If a filing officer has not proceeded within two years because of fraud, deceit, misleading representation or the filing officer could not have reasonably discovered the alleged violation, the filing officer shall proceed no later than five years following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or five years following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later. [Formerly 260.105; 1973 c.744 §24; 1979 c.190 §365; 1987 c.718 §2; 1987 c.727 §9; 1989 c.171 §35; 1989 c.301 §1; 1989 c.571 §2; 1991 c.719 §32; 1993 c.493 §81; 2009 c.818 §23; 2011 c.607 §14; 2021 c.291 §3]