ORS 260.532
False publication relating to candidate or measure
  • civil action
  • damages
  • other remedies
  • limitation on action
(1)
No person shall cause to be written, printed, published, posted, communicated or circulated, including by electronic or telephonic means, any letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph or other publication, or cause any advertisement to be placed in a
* * *
A plaintiff who prevails in an action provided by subsection (5) of this section may recover economic and noneconomic damages, as defined in ORS 31.705 (Economic and noneconomic damages separately set forth in verdict), or $2,500, whichever is greater. The court may award such additional equitable relief as it considers necessary or proper. The equitable relief may include, but is not limited to, a requirement that a retraction of the false statement be disseminated in the manner directed by the court. Proof of entitlement to economic and noneconomic damages must be by a preponderance of evidence. The court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.
(7)
A political committee has standing to bring an action provided by subsection (5) of this section as plaintiff in its own name, if its purpose as evidenced by its preelection activities, solicitations and publications has been injured by the violation and if it has fully complied with the provisions of this chapter. In an action brought by a political committee as provided by subsection (5) of this section, the plaintiff may recover economic and noneconomic damages for all injury to the purpose of the committee as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
(8)
If a judgment is rendered in an action under this section against a defendant who has been nominated to public office or elected to a public office other than state Senator or state Representative, and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the false statement was deliberately made or caused to be made by the defendant, the finder of fact shall determine whether the false statement reversed the outcome of the election. If the finder of fact finds by clear and convincing evidence that the false statement reversed the outcome of the election, the defendant shall be deprived of the nomination or election and the nomination or office shall be declared vacant.
(9)
An action under this section must be filed not later than the 30th day after the election relating to which a publication or advertisement in violation of this section was made. Proceedings on a complaint filed under this section shall have precedence over all other business on the docket. The courts shall proceed in a manner which will ensure that:
(a)
Final judgment on a complaint which relates to a primary election or nominating election is rendered before the 30th day before the general election; and
(b)
Final judgment on a complaint which relates to an election to an office is rendered before the term of that office begins.
(10)
The remedy provided by this section is the exclusive remedy for a violation of this section. [Formerly 260.380; 1973 c.744 §36; 1975 c.683 §14; 1979 c.190 §374; 1979 c.667 §2; 1981 c.897 §45; 1983 c.756 §1; 1985 c.808 §63a; 1995 c.712 §79; 1997 c.829 §1; 1999 c.941 §1; 1999 c.999 §58; 2021 c.291 §4; 2021 c.478 §10]
Source: Section 260.532 — False publication relating to candidate or measure; civil action; damages; other remedies; limitation on action, https://www.­oregonlegislature.­gov/bills_laws/ors/ors260.­html.
Notes of Decisions
* * *
Challenges to primary elections brought under this section must be dismissed unless trial and appellate courts have rendered final determination at least 30 days prior to general election. Koch v. Makinson, 52 Or App 155, 628 P2d 397 (1981)
Since this section provides unitary remedy, where no judgment was rendered depriving defendant of nomination, no severable cause of action for damages existed. Koch v. Makinson, 52 Or App 155, 628 P2d 397 (1981)
Under this section, even assuming false statement of material fact did not supply ground to set aside election. Stork v. Columbia River PUD, 58 Or App 51, 646 P2d 1372 (1982), Sup Ct review denied
Where political committee’s purpose is essentially identical to candidate’s purpose, committee is aggrieved party under this section and may bring action for false statement about candidate. Committee of 1000 v. Eivers, 296 Or 195, 674 P2d 1159 (1983)
Statements are not “false” within meaning of this section if any reasonable inference can be drawn from the evidence that statement is factually correct or that statement is merely an expression of opinion; statement that state senator “introduced legislation to add a new statewide property tax” is true in one sense and false in another where senator sponsored resolution that would have been initial step in establishing statewide property tax had certain sequence of events occurred. Committee of 1000 v. Eivers, 296 Or 195, 674 P2d 1159 (1983)
Trial court did not err when it imposed joint and several individual liability on officers and directors of unincorporated association organized pursuant to ORS chapter 260 as a political committee. Leslie v. Bendl, 92 Or App 519, 759 P2d 301 (1988), Sup Ct review denied
False statement is material if statement could or would significantly influence reader’s decision-making process. Bryant v. Recall for Lowell’s Future Committee, 286 Or App 691, 400 P3d 980 (2017)
Attorney General Opinions
Court authority to determine that candidate for legislature shall be deprived of election, (1979) Vol 39, p 567
260.005
Definitions
260.007
Exclusions from definitions of “contribution” and “expenditure.”
260.011
Prohibition on using cryptocurrency to make contribution
260.035
Treasurer and statement of organization for political committees and candidates
260.037
Liability of candidate or treasurer for default or violation of treasurer obligations
260.038
Treasurer of more than one candidate or committee
260.039
Content of statement of organization of candidate or principal campaign committee
260.041
Principal campaign committee
260.042
Content of statement of organization of political committee
260.043
Exemptions for candidate who expects neither contributions nor expenditures to exceed $750 or $3,500
260.044
Statement of independent expenditures
260.046
* * *