ORS 260.057
Electronic campaign finance filing system
  • schedule for filing
  • Internet availability
  • exclusions
  • rules
(1)
The Secretary of State by rule shall adopt an electronic filing system to be used by:
(a)
All candidates and political committees to file with the secretary statements of contributions received and expenditures made by the candidates and political committees, as described in ORS 260.083 (Contents of statements).
(b)
Treasurers of petition committees organized under ORS 260.118 (Treasurer and statement of organization of petition committee) to file with the secretary statements of contributions received and expenditures made by the treasurers or chief petitioners as described in ORS 260.083 (Contents of statements).
(c)
Persons who make independent expenditures as provided in ORS 260.044 (Statement of independent expenditures) to file with the secretary statements of independent expenditures made by the persons as described in ORS 260.083 (Contents of statements).
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a candidate or political committee shall file a statement of contributions received and expenditures made described in subsection (1)(a) of this section not later than 30 calendar days after a contribution is received or an expenditure is made.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
A candidate for nomination or election at any primary or general election or a political committee supporting or opposing a candidate or measure at any primary or general election shall file a statement described in subsection (1)(a) of this section not later than seven calendar days after a contribution is received or an expenditure is made. This paragraph applies to contributions received and expenditures made:
(A)
During the period beginning on the 42nd calendar day before the date of any primary election and ending on the date of the primary election; and
(B)
During the period beginning on the 42nd calendar day before the date of any general election and ending on the date of the general election.
(b)
For any special election, the secretary by rule may establish a period during which a candidate for nomination or election at the special election or a political committee supporting or opposing a candidate or measure at the special election must file a statement described in subsection (1) of this section not later than seven calendar days after a contribution is received or an expenditure is made.
(c)
If the candidate or political committee receives a contribution or makes an expenditure prior to the 42nd calendar day before the date of the primary or general election and the candidate or political committee has not filed a statement of the contribution or expenditure under subsection (2) of this section by the 43rd calendar day before the date of the primary or general election, the candidate or political committee shall file a statement described in subsection (1)(a) of this section not later than whichever of the following dates occurs first:
(A)
The date required under subsection (2) of this section; or
(B)
The 35th calendar day before the date of the primary or general election.
(4)
The electronic filing system shall be provided free of charge by the secretary and shall:
(a)
Accept electronic files that conform to the format prescribed by the secretary by rule; or
(b)
Be compatible with any other electronic filing application provided or approved by the secretary.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the secretary shall make all data filed electronically under subsection (1)(a) of this section and all information filed with the secretary under ORS 260.049 (Reports to be filed by certain corporations) or 260.085 (Listing of occupation of contributor) available on the Internet to the public free of charge according to a schedule adopted by the secretary by rule. The secretary shall make the data available in a searchable database that is easily accessible by the public. When the secretary makes data or information available on the Internet under this subsection, the secretary shall display any contribution received from a person or political committee with an out-of-state address in a different colored font than a contribution received from a person or political committee with an in-state address.
(b)
The secretary may not make data that are filed electronically under subsection (1)(a) of this section available to the public under this section, unless the data are required to be listed under ORS 260.083 (Contents of statements). The secretary may not disclose under ORS 192.311 (Definitions for ORS 192.311 to 192.478) to 192.478 (Exemption for Judicial Department) any data that are filed electronically under subsection (1)(a) of this section, unless the data are required to be listed under ORS 260.083 (Contents of statements).
(6)
Each statement required by this section shall be signed and certified as true by the candidate, treasurer, designee of the candidate or treasurer or person who files a statement of independent expenditures under ORS 260.044 (Statement of independent expenditures), as appropriate. Signatures shall be supplied in the manner specified by the secretary by rule.
(7)
This section does not apply to:
(a)
Candidates for federal office;
(b)
Candidates who are not required to file a statement of organization under ORS 260.043 (Exemptions for candidate who expects neither contributions nor expenditures to exceed $750 or $3,500); or
(c)
Candidates, political committees or petition committees that file certificates under ORS 260.112 (Filing of certificate by candidate or treasurer of political committee or petition committee who expects neither contributions nor expenditures to exceed $3,500). [2005 c.809 §14; 2007 c.570 §1; 2007 c.848 §12; 2008 c.41 §1; 2009 c.818 §8; 2013 c.756 §2; 2013 c.758 §5; 2017 c.749 §36; 2018 c.70 §1]