ORS 426.307
Court hearing
  • continuance
  • attorney
  • examination
  • determination of mental illness
  • order of further commitment
  • period of commitment
If a person with mental illness requests a hearing under ORS 426.301 (Release of committed person) or if the court proceeds under ORS 426.275 (Effect of failure to adhere to condition of placement) (5), the following provisions apply:
(1)
The hearing shall be conducted as promptly as possible and at a time and place as the court may direct.
(2)
If the person requests a continuance in order to prepare for the hearing or to obtain legal counsel to represent the person, the court may grant postponement and detention during postponement as provided under ORS 426.095 (Commitment hearing).
(3)
The person has the right to representation by or appointment of counsel as provided under ORS 426.100 (Advice of court) subject to ORS 135.055 (Compensation and expenses of appointed counsel), 151.216 (Duties) and 151.219 (Public defense services executive director).
(4)
If the person requests an examination by a physician or other qualified professional as recommended by the Oregon Health Authority and is without funds to retain a physician or other qualified professional for purposes of the examination, the court shall appoint a physician or other qualified professional, other than a member of the staff from the facility where the person is confined, to examine the person at no expense to the person and to report to the court the results of the examination.
(5)
The provisions of ORS 40.230 (Rule 504. Psychotherapist-patient privilege), 40.235 (Rule 504-1. Physician-patient privilege), 40.240 (Rule 504-2. Nurse-patient privilege) and 40.250 (Rule 504-4. Regulated social worker-client privilege) do not apply to the use of medical records from the current period of commitment or to testimony related to such records or period of commitment in connection with hearings under this section. The court may consider as evidence such reports and testimony.
(6)
The court shall then conduct a hearing and after hearing the evidence and reviewing the recommendations of the treating and examining physicians or other qualified professionals, the court shall determine whether the person is still a person with mental illness and is in need of further treatment. If in the opinion of the court the individual is still a person with mental illness by clear and convincing evidence and is in need of further treatment, the court may order commitment to the authority for an additional indefinite period of time up to 180 days.
(7)
At the end of the 180-day period, the person shall be released unless the authority or facility again certifies to the committing court that the person is still a person with mental illness and is in need of further treatment, in which event the procedures set forth in ORS 426.301 (Release of committed person) to 426.307 (Court hearing) shall be followed. [1973 c.838 §17; 1975 c.690 §21; 1979 c.408 §5; 1987 c.803 §24; 1987 c.903 §§33,33a; 1989 c.171 §53; 1993 c.484 §24; 1997 c.649 §4; 2001 c.962 §61; 2009 c.595 §420; 2013 c.360 §1]