Juvenile Code: General Provisions and Definitions
ORS 419A.252
Definitions for ORS 419A
As used in this section and ORS 419A.253 (When information in report, material or document considered by court must be identified in record), 419A.255 (Maintenance) and 419A.256 (When transcript of proceeding is part of record of case):
(1)
“Person” means an individual, a public body as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined) or a tribe that is a party to a juvenile court proceeding pursuant to ORS 419B.875 (Parties to proceedings).
(2)
“Prospective appellate attorney” means an attorney designated by the office of public defense services established under ORS 151.216 (Duties) to potentially represent a child, ward, youth, adjudicated youth or a parent or guardian of a child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth, in a juvenile case when the case has been referred to the office of public defense services for appeal.
(3)
“Public defense provider” means an attorney or a law firm designated by the office of public defense services established under ORS 151.216 (Duties) to potentially represent a child, ward, youth, adjudicated youth or the parent or guardian of a child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth in a juvenile court proceeding.
(4)
“Record of the case” or “record of each case,” whether maintained in paper or electronic form, includes but is not limited to the following and includes records filed in juvenile court proceedings commenced before January 1, 2014, when the records are substantially similar to the following:
(a)
The summons and other process;
(b)
Petitions;
(c)
Papers in the nature of pleadings, answers, motions, affidavits and other papers that are filed with the court, including supporting documentation;
(d)
Local citizen review board findings and recommendations submitted under ORS 419A.118 (Records) or 419B.367 (Letters of guardianship);
(e)
Guardianship report summaries filed with the court under ORS 419B.367 (Letters of guardianship);
(f)
Orders and judgments of the court, including supporting documentation;
(g)
Transcripts under ORS 419A.256 (When transcript of proceeding is part of record of case);
(h)
Exhibits and materials offered as exhibits whether or not received in evidence; and
(i)
Other documents that become part of the record of the case by operation of law.
(5)
“Supplemental confidential file,” whether maintained in paper or electronic form, includes reports and other material relating to the child, ward, youth or adjudicated youth’s history and prognosis, including but not limited to reports filed under ORS 419B.440 (Circumstances requiring reports), and includes similar reports and other materials filed in juvenile court proceedings commenced before January 1, 2014, that:
(a)
Are not or do not become part of the record of the case; and
(b)
Are not offered or received as evidence in the case. [2013 c.417 §1; 2014 c.71 §1; 2020 s.s.1 c.14 §56; 2021 c.489 §51]
Note: 419A.252 (Definitions for ORS 419A) was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 419A or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Source
Last accessed
May 30, 2023