ORS 431A.865
Disclosure of information
  • corrections
  • records
  • immunity from liability
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, prescription monitoring information submitted under ORS 431A.860 (Duty of pharmacy to report to program) to the prescription monitoring program established in ORS 431A.855 (Establishment of program):
* * *
To a practitioner or pharmacist, or, if a practitioner or pharmacist authorizes the authority to disclose the information to a member of the practitioner’s or pharmacist’s staff, to a member of the practitioner’s or pharmacist’s staff. If a practitioner or pharmacist authorizes disclosing the information to a member of the practitioner’s or pharmacist’s staff under this subparagraph, the practitioner or pharmacist remains responsible for the use or misuse of the information by the staff member. To receive information under this subparagraph, or to authorize the receipt of information by a staff member under this subparagraph, a practitioner or pharmacist must certify that the requested information is for the purpose of evaluating the need for or providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment for a patient to whom the practitioner or pharmacist anticipates providing, is providing or has provided care.
(B)
To a dental director, medical director or pharmacy director, or, if a dental director, medical director or pharmacy director authorizes the authority to disclose the information to a member of the dental director’s, medical director’s or pharmacy director’s staff, to a member of the dental director’s, medical director’s or pharmacy director’s staff. If a dental director, medical director or pharmacy director authorizes disclosing the information to a member of the dental director’s, medical director’s or pharmacy director’s staff under this subparagraph, the dental director, medical director or pharmacy director remains responsible for the use or misuse of the information by the staff member. To receive information under this subparagraph, or to authorize the receipt of information by a staff member under this subparagraph:
(i)
* * *
To a practitioner in a form that catalogs all prescription drugs prescribed by the practitioner according to the number assigned to the practitioner by the Drug Enforcement Administration of the United States Department of Justice.
(E)
To the Chief Medical Examiner or designee of the Chief Medical Examiner, for the purpose of conducting a medicolegal investigation or autopsy.
(F)
To designated representatives of the authority or any vendor or contractor with whom the authority has contracted to establish or maintain the electronic system established under ORS 431A.855 (Establishment of program).
(G)
Pursuant to a valid court order based on probable cause and issued at the request of a federal, state or local law enforcement agency engaged in an authorized drug-related investigation involving a person to whom the requested information pertains.
(H)
To a health professional regulatory board that certifies in writing that the requested information is necessary for an investigation related to licensure, license renewal or disciplinary action involving the applicant, licensee or registrant to whom the requested information pertains.
(I)
Pursuant to an agreement entered into under ORS 431A.869 (Sharing and use of program information with other states).
(b)
The authority may disclose information from the prescription monitoring program that does not identify a patient, practitioner or drug outlet:
(A)
For educational, research or public health purposes;
(B)
For the purpose of educating practitioners about the prescribing of opioids and other controlled substances;
(C)
To a health professional regulatory board;
(D)
To a local public health authority, as defined in ORS 431.003 (Definitions); or
(E)
* * *