ORS 675.090
Application of ORS 675.010 to 675.150
(1)
ORS 675.010 (Definitions for ORS 675.010 to 675.150) to 675.150 (Enforcement procedures) do not apply to:(a)
A person who teaches psychology, conducts psychological research or provides consulting services to an organization or institution, provided that the person does not supervise direct psychological services and does not treat any behavioral, emotional or mental disorder of an individual.(b)
The provision of expert testimony by a person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.(c)
A graduate student enrolled in an approved psychology program who is pursuing a graduate degree in psychology, provided that the graduate student renders services only for academic credit as part of an organized and supervised training program.(d)
A person pursuing certification, licensure or a graduate degree in any of the certified or licensed professions exempted from ORS 675.010 (Definitions for ORS 675.010 to 675.150) to 675.150 (Enforcement procedures).(e)
A person who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized by the State of Oregon to provide mental health services, provided that the services are rendered within the person’s lawful scope of practice and that the person does not use the title “psychologist” in connection with the activities described in this paragraph.(f)
A person who is employed by a local, state or federal government agency or a public university listed in ORS 352.002 (Public universities), or employed by a community mental health program or drug and alcohol treatment program licensed or certified by the State of Oregon, to the extent that the person’s activities and services are rendered within the person’s scope of employment and are performed within the confines of the employing agency and provided that the person does not use the title “psychologist” in connection with the activities authorized under this paragraph.(g)
A person who is a recognized member of the clergy, provided that the person is acting in the person’s ministerial capacity and does not use the title “psychologist.”(h)
A person who has credentials as a school psychologist, provided that the person is an employee of an educational institution and practices only within a school setting. A person acting under this paragraph may use the title “school psychologist.”(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Notwithstanding subsection (1)(f) of this section, a person with a doctoral degree in psychology who is employed by and practicing psychology at a local, state or federal government agency, a public university listed in ORS 352.002 (Public universities) or a community mental health program or drug and alcohol treatment program licensed or certified by the State of Oregon may practice psychology without a license under ORS 675.010 (Definitions for ORS 675.010 to 675.150) to 675.150 (Enforcement procedures) for no more than 24 months after the person begins practicing psychology at the agency or program.(b)
Before the person obtains a license under ORS 675.010 (Definitions for ORS 675.010 to 675.150) to 675.150 (Enforcement procedures):(A)
The person may practice psychology only within the scope of the person’s employment and within the confines of the employing agency or program; and(B)
The person may not use the title “psychologist.”(3)
A person performing the functions described in subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this section may use the title “psychologist” only if the person holds a doctoral degree in psychology from an approved doctoral program in psychology.(4)
A person described in subsection (1)(c) of this section may use the title “psychological intern” or “psychological trainee,” provided that the training program described in subsection (1)(c) of this section is under the supervision and responsibility of a licensed psychologist in accordance with rules adopted by the Oregon Board of Psychology.(5)
Nothing in this section exempts from ORS 675.010 (Definitions for ORS 675.010 to 675.150) to 675.150 (Enforcement procedures) a person whose license to practice psychology is revoked or suspended because the person engaged in sexual activity with a client. [1963 c.396 §10; 1971 c.362 §2; 1973 c.777 §8; 1985 c.90 §9; 1989 c.491 §66; 1991 c.67 §178; 1993 c.585 §6; 1995 c.810 §3; 1997 c.249 §205; 2009 c.441 §2; 2013 c.59 §1; 2017 c.6 §14; 2019 c.384 §4]
Source:
Section 675.090 — Application of ORS 675.010 to 675.150, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors675.html
.