ORS 138.560
Procedure upon filing petition for relief
  • filing fee
  • venue and transfer of proceedings
(1)
A proceeding for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title) shall be commenced by filing a petition with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner is imprisoned or, if the petitioner is not imprisoned, with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence was rendered. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.590 (Petitioner may proceed as a financially eligible person), the petitioner must pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135 (Standard filing fee) at the time of filing a petition under this section. If the petitioner prevails, the petitioner shall recover the fee pursuant to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. The clerk of the court in which the petition is filed shall enter and file the petition and bring it promptly to the attention of such court. A copy of the petition need not be served by petitioner on the defendant, but, in lieu thereof, the clerk of the court in which the petition is filed shall immediately forward a copy of the petition to the Attorney General or other attorney for the defendant named in ORS 138.570 (Who shall be named as defendant).
(2)
For the purposes of ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title), a person released on parole, post-prison supervision or conditional pardon shall be deemed to be imprisoned in the institution from which the person was released.
(3)
Except when petitioner’s conviction was for a misdemeanor, the release of the petitioner from imprisonment during the pendency of proceedings instituted pursuant to ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title) shall not cause the proceedings to become moot. Such release of petitioner shall not change the venue of the proceedings out of the circuit court in which the proceedings were commenced and shall not affect the power of such court to transfer the proceedings as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(4)
Whenever the petitioner is imprisoned in a Department of Corrections institution and the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner is imprisoned finds that the hearing upon the petition can be more expeditiously conducted in the county in which the petitioner was convicted and sentenced, the circuit court upon its own motion or the motion of a party may order the petitioner’s case to be transferred to the circuit court for the county in which petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered. The court’s order is not reviewable by any court of this state.
(5)
When a petitioner who is imprisoned in a Department of Corrections institution is transferred to another Department of Corrections institution, the circuit court in which a post-conviction relief proceeding is pending may deny a motion for a change of venue to the county where the petitioner is transferred. The court’s order is not reviewable by any court of this state. [1959 c.636 §6; 1983 c.505 §14; 1987 c.320 §44; 1991 c.249 §17; 1995 c.273 §20; 1995 c.657 §4; 2003 c.261 §1; 2003 c.737 §§65,66; 2005 c.702 §§77,78,79; 2011 c.595 §57; 2015 c.119 §1; 2019 c.399 §2]