ORS 138.590
Petitioner may proceed as a financially eligible person
(1)
Any petitioner who is unable to pay the expenses of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title) or to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the conviction and complexity of the case for the proceeding may proceed as a financially eligible person pursuant to this section upon order of the circuit court in which the petition is filed.
* * *
In the order to proceed as a financially eligible person, the circuit court shall appoint suitable counsel to represent petitioner. Counsel so appointed shall represent petitioner throughout the proceedings in the circuit court. The court may not substitute one appointed counsel for another except pursuant to the policies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Public Defense Services Commission.
(5)
If counsel appointed by the circuit court determines that the petition as filed by petitioner is defective, either in form or in substance, or both, counsel may move to amend the petition within 15 days following counsel’s appointment, or within a further period as the court may allow. The amendment shall be permitted as of right at any time during this period. If appointed counsel believes that the original petition cannot be construed to state a ground for relief under ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title), and cannot be amended to state a ground for relief, counsel shall, in lieu of moving to amend the petition, inform the petitioner and notify the circuit court of counsel’s belief by filing an affidavit stating the belief and the reasons therefor with the clerk of the circuit court. This affidavit does not constitute a ground for denying the petition prior to a hearing upon its sufficiency, but the circuit court may consider the affidavit in deciding upon the sufficiency of the petition at the hearing.
(6)
When a petitioner has been ordered to proceed as a financially eligible person, the expenses which are necessary for the proceedings upon the petition in the circuit court and the compensation to appointed counsel for petitioner as provided in this subsection shall be paid by the public defense services executive director from funds available for the purpose. At the conclusion of proceedings on a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title), the public defense services executive director shall determine and pay, as provided by the policies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Public Defense Services Commission, the amount of expenses of petitioner and compensation for the services of appointed counsel in the proceedings in the circuit court.
(7)
If the public defense services executive director denies, in whole or in part, expenses and compensation submitted for review and payment, the person who submitted the payment request may appeal the decision to the presiding judge of the circuit court. The presiding judge or the designee of the presiding judge shall review the public defense services executive director’s decision for abuse of discretion. The decision of the presiding judge or the designee of the presiding judge is final.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *