ORS 138.590
Petitioner may proceed as a financially eligible person
(1)
Any petitioner who is unable to pay the expenses of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title) or to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the conviction and complexity of the case for the proceeding may proceed as a financially eligible person pursuant to this section upon order of the circuit court in which the petition is filed.
(2)
If the petitioner wishes to proceed as a financially eligible person, the person shall file with the petition an affidavit stating inability to pay the expenses of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 (Persons who may file petition for relief) to 138.680 (Short title), including, but not limited to, the filing fee required by ORS 138.560 (Procedure upon filing petition for relief), or to employ suitable counsel for such a proceeding. The affidavit shall contain a brief statement of the petitioner’s assets and liabilities and income during the previous year. If the circuit court is satisfied that the petitioner is unable to pay such expenses or to employ suitable counsel, it shall order that the petitioner proceed as a financially eligible person. If the court finds that a petitioner who has been sentenced to death is not competent to decide whether to accept or reject the appointment of counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the petitioner. However, when a circuit court orders petitioner’s case transferred to another circuit court as provided in ORS 138.560 (Procedure upon filing petition for relief) (4), the matter of petitioner’s proceeding as a financially eligible person shall be determined by the latter court.
(3)
If a petitioner who has been sentenced to death qualifies for the appointment of counsel under this section but rejects the appointment, the court shall determine, after a hearing if necessary, whether the petitioner rejected the offer of counsel and made the decision with an understanding of its legal consequences. The court shall make appropriate findings on the record.
(4)
* * *