ORS 138.115
Appeal by state
(1)
On appeal by the state, the appellate court has authority to review the judgment or order being appealed, subject to the provisions of this section.
(2)
The appellate court has authority to review only questions of law appearing on the record.
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the appellate court has authority to review any intermediate decision involving the merits of, or necessarily affecting, the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, on appeal from a judgment of conviction of any felony, the appellate court has authority to review only the sentence as provided by subsections (5) and (6) of this section.
(b)
The appellate court has authority to review whether the trial court erred in merging determinations of guilt of two or more offenses, unless the merger of determinations of guilt resulted from an agreement between the state and the defendant.
(5)
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (6) and (7) of this section, the appellate court has authority to review the sentence imposed on conviction of any felony to determine whether the trial court failed to comply with requirements of law in imposing or failing to impose a sentence.
(6)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section, for a sentence imposed on conviction of a felony committed on or after November 1, 1989:
(a)
The appellate court has no authority to review:
(A)
A sentence that is within the presumptive sentence prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(B)
A sentence of probation when the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a presumptive sentence of imprisonment but allow a sentence of probation without departure.
(C)
A sentence of imprisonment when the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a presumptive sentence of imprisonment but allow a sentence of probation without departure.
(b)
If the trial court imposed a sentence that departs from the presumptive sentence prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, the appellate court’s authority to review is limited to whether the trial court’s findings of fact and reasons justifying a departure from the sentence prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission:
(A)
Are supported by the evidence in the record; and
(B)
Constitute substantial and compelling reasons for departure.
(c)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the appellate court has authority to review whether the sentencing court erred:
(A)
In ranking the crime seriousness classification of the current crime or in determining the appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal history purposes.
(B)
In imposing or failing to impose a minimum sentence prescribed by ORS 137.700 (Offenses requiring imposition of mandatory minimum sentences) or 137.707 (Mandatory minimum sentences for certain juvenile offenders waived to adult court).
(7)
The appellate court has no authority to review any part of a sentence resulting from a stipulated sentencing agreement between the state and the defendant.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
On appeal from a corrected or amended judgment that is entered before expiration of the applicable period under ORS 138.071 (Time within which appeal must be taken) (1) or (2) during which the original judgment can be appealed, the appellate court has authority to review the judgment, including the corrections or amendments, as provided in this section.
(b)
On appeal from a corrected or amended judgment that is entered after expiration of the applicable period under ORS 138.071 (Time within which appeal must be taken) (1) or (2) during which the original judgment was or could have been appealed, the appellate court has authority to review, as provided in this section, only the corrected or amended part of the judgment, any part of the judgment affected by the correction or amendment, or the trial court’s decision under ORS 137.172 (Entry of corrected judgment) not to correct or amend the judgment.
(c)
As used in this subsection, “judgment” means any appealable judgment or order. [2017 c.529 §14]