Records
ORS 192.314
Right to inspect public records
  • notice to public body attorney
(1)
Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.338 (Exempt and nonexempt public record to be separated), 192.345 (Public records conditionally exempt from disclosure) and 192.355 (Public records exempt from disclosure).
(2)(a) If a person who is a party to a civil judicial proceeding to which a public body is a party, or who has filed a notice under ORS 30.275 (Notice of claim) (5)(a), asks to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record that the person knows relates to the proceeding or notice, the person must submit the request in writing to the custodian and, at the same time, to the attorney for the public body.
(b)
For purposes of this subsection:
(A)
The attorney for a state agency is the Attorney General in Salem.
(B)
“Person” includes a representative or agent of the person. [Formerly 192.420]
See also annotations under ORS 192.010 and 240.120 in permanent edition.