Public Employee Rights and Benefits
ORS 243.303
Local government authority to make health care insurance coverage available to retired officers and employees, spouses and children
(1)
As used in this section:
(a)
“Health care” means medical, surgical, hospital or any other remedial care recognized by state law and related services and supplies and includes comparable benefits for persons who rely on spiritual means of healing.
(b)
“Local government” means any city, county, school district or other special district in this state.
(c)
“Retired employee” means a former officer or employee of a local government who is retired for service or disability, and who received or is receiving retirement benefits, under the Public Employees Retirement System or any other retirement system or plan applicable to officers and employees of the local government.
(2)
The governing body of any local government that contracts for or otherwise makes available health care insurance coverage for officers and employees of the local government shall, insofar as and to the extent possible, make that coverage available for any retired employee of the local government who elects within 60 days after the effective date of retirement to participate in that coverage and, at the option of the retired employee, for the spouse of the retired employee and any unmarried children under 18 years of age. The health care insurance coverage shall be made available for a retired employee until the retired employee becomes eligible for federal Medicare coverage, for the spouse of a retired employee until the spouse becomes eligible for federal Medicare coverage and for a child until the child arrives at majority, and may, but need not, be made available thereafter. The governing body may prescribe reasonable terms and conditions of eligibility and coverage, not inconsistent with this section, for making the health care insurance coverage available. The local government may pay none of the cost of making that coverage available or may agree, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, to pay part or all of that cost.
(3)
A local government and a health care insurer may not create a group solely for the purpose of rating or of establishing a premium for health care insurance coverage of retired employees and their dependents that is separate from the group for health care insurance coverage of officers and employees of the local government and their dependents. Nothing in this subsection prevents a local government from allocating rates or premiums differently among retired employees and their dependents and officers and employees of the local government and their dependents once the rating or premium is established. [1981 c.240 §1; 1985 c.224 §1; 2001 c.604 §1; 2003 c.62 §1; 2003 c.694 §1]
Note: 243.303 (Local government authority to make health care insurance coverage available to retired officers and employees, spouses and children) was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 243 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.