ORS 243.672
Unfair labor practices
  • complaints
  • filing fees
Mentioned in
Portland Public Schools accuses union of illegally rallying outside district leaders
OPB, November 10, 2023
“According to state statute, if a labor union pickets the home or business of a member of a governing body concerning a collective bargaining dispute, that may be grounds for an unfair labor practice charge.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
(a)
Interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662 (Rights of public employees to join labor organizations).
(b)
Dominate, interfere with or assist in the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization.
(c)
Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any terms or condition of employment for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employee organization. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the entering into of a fair-share agreement between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees. If a “fair-share” agreement has been agreed to by the public employer and exclusive representative, nothing prohibits the deduction of the payment-in-lieu-of-dues from the salaries or wages of the employees.
(d)
Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or complaint or has given information or testimony under ORS 243.650 (Definitions for ORS 243.650 to 243.809) to 243.809 (Determinations regarding alleged misconduct of law enforcement officer in accordance with uniform standards).
(e)
Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative.
(f)
* * *
Subject to the limitations set forth in this subsection, it is an unfair labor practice for a public employee or for a labor organization or its designated representative to do any of the following:
(a)
Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of the exercise of any right guaranteed under ORS 243.650 (Definitions for ORS 243.650 to 243.809) to 243.809 (Determinations regarding alleged misconduct of law enforcement officer in accordance with uniform standards).
(b)
Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the public employer if the labor organization is an exclusive representative.
(c)
Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 (Definitions for ORS 243.650 to 243.809) to 243.809 (Determinations regarding alleged misconduct of law enforcement officer in accordance with uniform standards).
(d)
Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations, including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept arbitration awards as final and binding upon them.
(e)
Refuse to reduce an agreement, reached as a result of collective bargaining, to writing and sign the resulting contract.
(3)
It is an unfair labor practice for any labor organization to engage in unconventional strike activity not protected for private sector employees under the National Labor Relations Act on June 6, 1995. This provision applies to sitdown, slowdown, rolling, intermittent or on-and-off again strikes.
(4)
* * *
that is the exclusive representative and have not voluntarily entered into a fair-share agreement:
(a)
A police officer of a city or municipal police department;
(b)
A sheriff or deputy sheriff; or
(c)
A police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.121 (University police departments and officers) or 353.125 (Creation of police department and commission of police officers).
(6)
An injured party may file a written complaint with the Employment Relations Board not later than 180 days following the occurrence of an unfair labor practice. For each unfair labor practice complaint filed, a fee of $300 is imposed. For each answer to an unfair labor practice complaint filed with the board, a fee of $300 is imposed. The board may allow any other person to intervene in the proceeding and to present testimony. A person allowed to intervene shall pay a fee of $300 to the board. The board may, in its discretion, order fee reimbursement to the prevailing party in any case in which the complaint or answer is found to have been frivolous or filed in bad faith. The board shall deposit fees received under this section to the credit of the Employment Relations Board Administrative Account. [1973 c.536 §4; 1995 c.286 §2; 2007 c.296 §1; 2011 c.593 §2; 2013 c.663 §6; 2019 c.429 §11; 2019 c.439 §1]