ORS 243.672
Unfair labor practices
  • complaints
  • filing fees
Mentioned in
Portland Public Schools accuses union of illegally rallying outside district leaders
OPB, November 10, 2023
“According to state statute, if a labor union pickets the home or business of a member of a governing body concerning a collective bargaining dispute, that may be grounds for an unfair labor practice charge.”
Bibliographic info
(1)
It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
(a)
Interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662 (Rights of public employees to join labor organizations).
(b)
Dominate, interfere with or assist in the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization.
(c)
Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any terms or condition of employment for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employee organization. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the entering into of a fair-share agreement between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees. If a “fair-share” agreement has been agreed to by the public employer and exclusive representative, nothing prohibits the deduction of the payment-in-lieu-of-dues from the salaries or wages of the employees.
(d)
Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or complaint or has given information or testimony under ORS 243.650 (Definitions for ORS 243.650 to 243.809) to 243.809 (Determinations regarding alleged misconduct of law enforcement officer in accordance with uniform standards).
(e)
Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative.
(f)
* * *