ORS 243.682
Representation questions
  • investigation and hearings on petitions
  • certification without election
  • rules
  • elections
(1)
If a question of representation exists, the Employment Relations Board shall:
* * *
Procedures to be used by the board to establish the authenticity of signed authorizations designating bargaining representatives;
(C)
Procedures to be used by the board to notify affected employees of the filing of a petition requesting certification under subsection (3) of this section;
(D)
Procedures for filing a petition to request a representation election, including a timeline of not more than 14 days after notice has been delivered to the affected employees of a petition filed under paragraph (a) of this subsection; and
(E)
Procedures for expedited resolution of any dispute about the scope of the appropriate bargaining unit. The resolution of the dispute may occur after an election is conducted.
(c)
Solicitation and rescission of a signed authorization designating bargaining representatives are subject to the provisions of ORS 243.672 (Unfair labor practices).
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, when a petition requesting certification has been filed under subsection (2) of this section, an employee or a group of employees in the unit designated by the petition, or one or more of the unrepresented employees seeking to be added to an existing bargaining unit, may file a petition with the board to request that a representation election be conducted.
(b)
The petition requesting a representation election must be supported by at least 30 percent of the employees in the bargaining unit designated by the petition, or 30 percent of the unrepresented employees seeking to be added to an existing bargaining unit.
(c)
The representation election shall be conducted on-site or by mail not later than 45 days after the date on which the petition was filed.
(4)
Except as provided in ORS 243.692 (Limitation on successive representation elections), if the board finds in a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section that a question of representation exists, the board shall conduct an election by secret ballot, at a time and place convenient for the employees of the jurisdiction and also within a reasonable period of time after the filing has taken place, and certify the results of the election. [1973 c.536 §7; 2007 c.833 §1; 2013 c.663 §8; 2017 c.496 §3; 2017 c.553 §2]