ORS 243.746
Selection of arbitrator
  • arbitration procedure
  • last best offers
  • bases for findings and opinions
  • sharing arbitration costs
(1)
In carrying out the arbitration procedures authorized in ORS 243.712 (Mediation upon failure to agree after 150-day period), 243.726 (Public employee strikes) (3)(c) and 243.742 (Binding arbitration when strike prohibited), the public employer and the exclusive representative may select their own arbitrator.
* * *
The interest and welfare of the public.
(b)
The reasonable financial ability of the unit of government to meet the costs of the proposed contract giving due consideration and weight to the other services, provided by, and other priorities of, the unit of government as determined by the governing body. A reasonable operating reserve against future contingencies, which does not include funds in contemplation of settlement of the labor dispute, shall not be considered as available toward a settlement.
(c)
The ability of the unit of government to attract and retain qualified personnel at the wage and benefit levels provided.
(d)
The overall compensation presently received by the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacations, holidays and other paid excused time, pensions, insurance, benefits, and all other direct or indirect monetary benefits received.
(e)
Comparison of the overall compensation of other employees performing similar services with the same or other employees in comparable communities. As used in this paragraph, “comparable” is limited to communities of the same or nearest population range within Oregon. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, the following additional definitions of “comparable” apply in the situations described as follows:
(A)
For any city with a population of more than 325,000, “comparable” includes comparison to out-of-state cities of the same or similar size;
(B)
For counties with a population of more than 400,000, “comparable” includes comparison to out-of-state counties of the same or similar size;
(C)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (D), (E) and (F) of this paragraph, for the State of Oregon, “comparable” includes comparison to other states;
(D)
For the Department of State Police troopers, “comparable” includes the base pay for city police officers employed by the five most populous cities in this state;
(E)
For Department of State Police telecommunicators, as defined in ORS 181A.355 (Definitions for ORS 181A.355 to 181A.689), “comparable” includes the base pay for telecommunicators employed by the five public safety answering points in this state, as defined in ORS 403.105 (Definitions for ORS 305.823 and 403.105 to 403.250), with the most employees; and
(F)
For assistant attorneys general, “comparable” includes comparison to the base pay for attorneys who are employed by a public corporation, a nonprofit organization, a public university listed in ORS 352.002 (Public universities) or a city or county in this state and who perform substantially similar work.
(f)
The CPI-All Cities Index, commonly known as the cost of living.
(g)
The stipulations of the parties.
(h)
Such other factors, consistent with paragraphs (a) to (g) of this subsection as are traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment. However, the arbitrator shall not use such other factors, if in the judgment of the arbitrator, the factors in paragraphs (a) to (g) of this subsection provide sufficient evidence for an award.
(5)
Not more than 30 days after the conclusion of the hearings or such further additional periods to which the parties may agree, the arbitrator shall select only one of the last best offer packages submitted by the parties and shall promulgate written findings along with an opinion and order. The opinion and order shall be served on the parties and the board. Service may be personal or by registered or certified mail. The findings, opinions and order shall be based on the criteria prescribed in subsection (4) of this section.
(6)
The cost of arbitration shall be borne equally by the parties involved in the dispute. [1973 c.536 §19; 1995 c.286 §10; 2001 c.104 §76; 2009 c.878 §1; 2015 c.769 §1; 2017 c.119 §2; 2021 c.142 §1]