ORS 243.746
Selection of arbitrator
  • arbitration procedure
  • last best offers
  • bases for findings and opinions
  • sharing arbitration costs
(1)
In carrying out the arbitration procedures authorized in ORS 243.712 (Mediation upon failure to agree after 150-day period), 243.726 (Public employee strikes) (3)(c) and 243.742 (Binding arbitration when strike prohibited), the public employer and the exclusive representative may select their own arbitrator.
* * *
The arbitrator shall establish dates and places of hearings. Upon the request of either party or the arbitrator, the board shall issue subpoenas. Not less than 14 calendar days prior to the date of the hearing, each party shall submit to the other party a written last best offer package on all unresolved mandatory subjects, and neither party may change the last best offer package unless pursuant to stipulation of the parties or as otherwise provided in this subsection. The date set for the hearing may thereafter be changed only for compelling reasons or by mutual consent of the parties. If either party provides notice of a change in its position within 24 hours of the 14-day deadline, the other party will be allowed an additional 24 hours to modify its position. The arbitrator may administer oaths and shall afford all parties full opportunity to examine and cross-examine all witnesses and to present any evidence pertinent to the dispute.
(4)
Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, unresolved mandatory subjects submitted to the arbitrator in the parties’ last best offer packages shall be decided by the arbitrator. Arbitrators shall base their findings and opinions on these criteria giving first priority to paragraph (a) of this subsection and secondary priority to paragraphs (b) to (h) of this subsection as follows:
(a)
The interest and welfare of the public.
(b)
The reasonable financial ability of the unit of government to meet the costs of the proposed contract giving due consideration and weight to the other services, provided by, and other priorities of, the unit of government as determined by the governing body. A reasonable operating reserve against future contingencies, which does not include funds in contemplation of settlement of the labor dispute, shall not be considered as available toward a settlement.
(c)
The ability of the unit of government to attract and retain qualified personnel at the wage and benefit levels provided.
(d)
The overall compensation presently received by the employees, including direct wage compensation, vacations, holidays and other paid excused time, pensions, insurance, benefits, and all other direct or indirect monetary benefits received.
(e)
Comparison of the overall compensation of other employees performing similar services with the same or other employees in comparable communities. As used in this paragraph, “comparable” is limited to communities of the same or nearest population range within Oregon. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, the following additional definitions of “comparable” apply in the situations described as follows:
(A)
For any city with a population of more than 325,000, “comparable” includes comparison to out-of-state cities of the same or similar size;
(B)
For counties with a population of more than 400,000, “comparable” includes comparison to out-of-state counties of the same or similar size;
(C)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (D), (E) and (F) of this paragraph, for the State of Oregon, “comparable” includes comparison to other states;
(D)
For the Department of State Police troopers, “comparable” includes the base pay for city police officers employed by the five most populous cities in this state;
(E)
For Department of State Police telecommunicators, as defined in ORS 181A.355 (Definitions for ORS 181A.355 to 181A.689), “comparable” includes the base pay for telecommunicators employed by the five public safety answering points in this state, as defined in ORS 403.105 (Definitions for ORS 305.823 and 403.105 to 403.250), with the most employees; and
(F)
For assistant attorneys general, “comparable” includes comparison to the base pay for attorneys who are employed by a public corporation, a nonprofit organization, a public university listed in ORS 352.002 (Public universities) or a city or county in this state and who perform substantially similar work.
(f)
* * *