ORS 243.706
Agreement may provide for grievance and other disputes to be resolved by binding arbitration or other resolution process
  • powers of arbitrator
(1)
A public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of an appropriate bargaining unit setting forth a grievance procedure culminating in binding arbitration or any other dispute resolution process agreed
* * *
“Discipline matrix” means a grid used to determine the level of discipline to be imposed for an act of misconduct that is categorized by the severity of the misconduct, according to the intersection where the category of misconduct and the level of disciplinary action meet. [1973 c.536 §12; 1995 c.286 §5; 1999 c.75 §1; 2020 s.s.1 c.18 §1]
Note: The amendments to 243.706 (Agreement may provide for grievance and other disputes to be resolved by binding arbitration or other resolution process) by section 7, chapter 541, Oregon Laws 2021, become operative not later than November 1, 2022. See sections 4 (4) [243.812 (Commission on Statewide Law Enforcement Standards of Conduct and Discipline) (4)] and 11, chapter 541, Oregon Laws 2021. The text that becomes operative not later than November 1, 2022, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
243.706 (Agreement may provide for grievance and other disputes to be resolved by binding arbitration or other resolution process). (1) A public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of an appropriate bargaining unit setting forth a grievance procedure culminating in binding arbitration or any other dispute resolution process agreed to by the parties. As a condition of enforceability, any arbitration award that orders the reinstatement of a public employee or otherwise relieves the public employee of responsibility for misconduct shall comply with public policy requirements as clearly defined in statutes or judicial decisions including but not limited to policies respecting sexual harassment or sexual misconduct, unjustified and egregious use of physical or deadly force and serious criminal misconduct, related to work. In addition, with respect to claims that a grievant should be reinstated or otherwise relieved of responsibility for misconduct based upon the public employer’s alleged previous differential treatment of employees for the same or similar conduct, the arbitration award must conform to the following principles:
(a)
Some misconduct is so egregious that no employee can reasonably rely on past treatment for similar offenses as a justification or defense to discharge or other discipline.
(b)
Public managers have a right to change disciplinary policies at any time, notwithstanding prior practices, if such managers give reasonable advance notice to affected employees and the change does not otherwise violate a collective bargaining agreement.
(2)
In addition to subsection (1) of this section, a public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of its employees providing that a labor dispute over conditions and terms of a contract may be resolved through binding arbitration.
(3)
* * *