ORS 243.706
Agreement may provide for grievance and other disputes to be resolved by binding arbitration or other resolution process
  • powers of arbitrator
(1)
A public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of an appropriate bargaining unit setting forth a grievance procedure culminating in binding arbitration or any other dispute resolution process agreed
* * *
In addition to subsection (1) of this section, a public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of its employees providing that a labor dispute over conditions and terms of a contract may be resolved through binding arbitration.
(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when an arbitration proceeding involves alleged misconduct by a sworn law enforcement officer of any law enforcement agency, as those terms are defined in ORS 131.930 (Definitions), and the arbitrator makes a finding that misconduct has occurred consistent with the law enforcement agency’s finding of misconduct, the arbitration award may not order any disciplinary action that differs from the disciplinary action imposed by the agency, if the disciplinary action imposed by the agency is consistent with the provisions of a discipline guide or discipline matrix adopted by the agency as a result of collective bargaining and incorporated into the agency’s disciplinary policies.
(4)
In an arbitration proceeding under this section, the arbitrators, or a majority of the arbitrators, may:
(a)
Issue subpoenas on their own motion or at the request of a party to the proceeding to:
(A)
Compel the attendance of a witness properly served by either party; and
(B)
Require from either party the production of books, papers and documents the arbitrators find are relevant to the proceeding;
(b)
Administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses; and
(c)
Adjourn a hearing from day to day, or for a longer time, and from place to place.
(5)
The arbitrators shall promptly provide a copy of a subpoena issued under this section to each party to the arbitration proceeding.
(6)
The arbitrators issuing a subpoena under this section may rule on objections to the issuance of the subpoena.
(7)
* * *
Note: The amendments to 243.706 (Agreement may provide for grievance and other disputes to be resolved by binding arbitration or other resolution process) by section 7, chapter 541, Oregon Laws 2021, become operative not later than November 1, 2022. See sections 4 (4) [243.812 (Commission on Statewide Law Enforcement Standards of Conduct and Discipline) (4)] and 11, chapter 541, Oregon Laws 2021. The text that becomes operative not later than November 1, 2022, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
243.706 (Agreement may provide for grievance and other disputes to be resolved by binding arbitration or other resolution process). (1) A public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of an appropriate bargaining unit setting forth a grievance procedure culminating in binding arbitration or any other dispute resolution process agreed to by the parties. As a condition of enforceability, any arbitration award that orders the reinstatement of a public employee or otherwise relieves the public employee of responsibility for misconduct shall comply with public policy requirements as clearly defined in statutes or judicial decisions including but not limited to policies respecting sexual harassment or sexual misconduct, unjustified and egregious use of physical or deadly force and serious criminal misconduct, related to work. In addition, with respect to claims that a grievant should be reinstated or otherwise relieved of responsibility for misconduct based upon the public employer’s alleged previous differential treatment of employees for the same or similar conduct, the arbitration award must conform to the following principles:
(a)
Some misconduct is so egregious that no employee can reasonably rely on past treatment for similar offenses as a justification or defense to discharge or other discipline.
(b)
Public managers have a right to change disciplinary policies at any time, notwithstanding prior practices, if such managers give reasonable advance notice to affected employees and the change does not otherwise violate a collective bargaining agreement.
(2)
In addition to subsection (1) of this section, a public employer may enter into a written agreement with the exclusive representative of its employees providing that a labor dispute over conditions and terms of a contract may be resolved through binding arbitration.
(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when an arbitration proceeding involves alleged misconduct by a sworn law enforcement officer of any law enforcement agency, as those terms are defined in ORS 131.930 (Definitions), and the arbitrator makes a finding that misconduct has occurred consistent with the law enforcement agency’s finding of misconduct or, if applicable, consistent with a finding of misconduct by a civilian or community oversight board, agency or review body, the arbitration award may not order any disciplinary action that differs from the disciplinary action imposed by the law enforcement agency or the civilian or community oversight board, agency or review body, if the disciplinary action imposed by the law enforcement agency, or the civilian or community oversight board, agency or review body was in accordance with the uniform standards adopted by the Commission on Statewide Law Enforcement Standards of Conduct and Discipline established under ORS 243.812 (Commission on Statewide Law Enforcement Standards of Conduct and Discipline).
(4)
In an arbitration proceeding under this section, the arbitrators, or a majority of the arbitrators, may:
(a)
Issue subpoenas on their own motion or at the request of a party to the proceeding to:
(A)
Compel the attendance of a witness properly served by either party; and
(B)
Require from either party the production of books, papers and documents the arbitrators find are relevant to the proceeding;
* * *