ORS 305.487
Findings and policy
(1)
The Legislative Assembly finds that:(a)
Industrial property that is appraised by the Department of Revenue under ORS 306.126 (Appraisal of industrial property by department) and property that is centrally assessed by the department under ORS 308.505 (Definitions for ORS 308.505 to 308.674) to 308.674 (Exemption equal to difference between real market value of company’s centrally assessable property and 130 percent of cost of company’s centrally assessable real and tangible personal property) involve large amounts of property value and complex appraisal issues.(b)
Appeals of the value of state-appraised industrial property or centrally assessed property can have significant impact on the stable funding of essential local government services because of the fiscal consequences of substantial tax refunds.(c)
The people of this state and the owners of state-appraised industrial property or centrally assessed property are best served by the efficient resolution of property tax appeals related to these properties.(2)
The Legislative Assembly declares that it is the policy of this state to strongly encourage taxpayers, local governments, the department and the Oregon Tax Court to resolve appeals related to the value of state-appraised industrial property or centrally assessed property as quickly and efficiently as possible, in order to reduce the financial impacts of lengthy appeal processes. [2005 c.345 §13; 2015 c.36 §6; 2017 c.315 §4]
Source:
Section 305.487 — Findings and policy, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors305.html
.
Law Review Citations
48 WLR 147 (2011)