ORS 305.583
Interested taxpayer petitions for certain determinations
  • petition contents
  • manner and time for filing
  • classification notice requirements
  • bond proceed use notice requirements
(1)
An interested taxpayer may petition the regular division of the Oregon Tax Court to determine a question described in ORS 305.580 (Exclusive remedies for certain determinations).
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
For purposes of this section and a question described in ORS 305.580 (Exclusive remedies for certain determinations) (1)(a), “interested taxpayer” means a person that is subject to the tax, fee, charge or assessment in question.
(b)
For purposes of this section and a question described in ORS 305.580 (Exclusive remedies for certain determinations) (1)(b), “interested taxpayer” means a person that is subject to a tax, fee, charge or assessment that is pledged to secure or available for payment of bonded indebtedness described in section 11 (11)(d), Article XI of the Oregon Constitution.
(3)
The petition shall be filed and perfected in the following manner only:
(a)
The petitioner shall file a petition with the clerk of the tax court at its principal office in Salem, Oregon. The petition shall name as respondent the government unit that imposes the tax, fee, charge or assessment, that issues the bonded indebtedness or, in the case of an urban renewal agency, that receives the taxes. The filing in the tax court shall constitute the perfection of the petition. The clerk of the tax court shall serve the government unit by mailing a copy of the petition to the recording officer or chief administrative officer of the local government unit or to the Attorney General if the tax, fee, charge or assessment in question is imposed by the State of Oregon. The clerk also shall serve a copy of any petition naming a local government unit as respondent upon the Oregon Department of Justice.
(b)
* * *