ORS 305.583
Interested taxpayer petitions for certain determinations
  • petition contents
  • manner and time for filing
  • classification notice requirements
  • bond proceed use notice requirements
* * *
The petitioner shall file a petition with the clerk of the tax court at its principal office in Salem, Oregon. The petition shall name as respondent the government unit that imposes the tax, fee, charge or assessment, that issues the bonded indebtedness or, in the case of an urban renewal agency, that receives the taxes. The filing in the tax court shall constitute the perfection of the petition. The clerk of the tax court shall serve the government unit by mailing a copy of the petition to the recording officer or chief administrative officer of the local government unit or to the Attorney General if the tax, fee, charge or assessment in question is imposed by the State of Oregon. The clerk also shall serve a copy of any petition naming a local government unit as respondent upon the Oregon Department of Justice.
(b)
The petition shall state the facts and grounds upon which the petitioner contends that the tax, fee, charge or assessment is affected by section 11 or 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution, or that a use of the proceeds of bonded indebtedness is not authorized. The case shall proceed thereafter in the manner provided for appeals concerning ad valorem property tax assessments. ORS 305.405 (Oregon Tax Court) to 305.494 (When shareholder may represent corporation in tax court proceedings) shall apply to such actions.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsections (5) to (8) of this section, in the case of a question regarding the effect of the limits of section 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution, on any tax, fee, charge or assessment that is imposed under a resolution or ordinance approved by the governing body of a local government unit, the petition shall be filed within 60 days after the action of the governing body approving the ordinance or resolution, adopting a new ordinance or resolution or changing an existing ordinance or resolution under which the tax, fee, charge or assessment is imposed, if the resolution or ordinance includes a classification of the tax, fee, charge or assessment as subject to or not subject to section 11 or 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution. If the local government unit has not classified the tax, fee, charge or assessment, the petition shall be filed within 60 days after the later of:
(A)
* * *
If the local government unit adopts an ordinance or resolution classifying all or any of the taxes, fees, charges or assessments it imposes as subject to or not subject to section 11 or 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution, as described in ORS 310.145 (Ordinance or resolution classifying and categorizing taxes subject to 1990 Measure 5 limits), the petition shall be filed within 60 days after the governing body adopts the ordinance or resolution.
(5)
In the case of a question concerning any tax, fee, charge or assessment that is characterized by the local government unit as an assessment for local improvements, the petition shall be filed within 60 days after the local government unit gives notice of its intention to characterize the charge as an assessment for local improvements. Notice may be given to affected property owners by the local government unit either when a local improvement district is formed, in a notice of intent to assess given by the local government unit or by other individual notice prior to assessment. Notice shall be given no later than the date the assessment is imposed. Notice given as provided under this subsection is in lieu of the notice required under subsection (9) of this section.
(6)
In the case of a question concerning any taxes levied to pay principal and interest on bonded indebtedness approved by the governing body of a local government unit, the petition shall be filed within 60 days after the date the issuance of the bonded indebtedness was approved by the governing body of the local government unit if the resolution or ordinance of the governing body authorizing issuance of the bonded indebtedness includes a classification of the bonded indebtedness as subject to or not subject to the limits of section 11 or 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution. If the local government unit has not classified the bonded indebtedness, the petition shall be filed within 60 days after
* * *