ORS 326.603
Authority of school districts and schools to obtain fingerprints and criminal records check of employees and contractors
- fee
Amended by HB 4030
Effective since April 15, 2022
Relating to educators; creating new provisions; amending ORS 326.603; and declaring an emergency.
(1)
For the purposes of requesting a state or nationwide criminal records check under ORS 181A.195 (Criminal records check), the Department of Education may require the fingerprints of:(a)
A school district or private school contractor, whether part-time or full-time, or an employee of a contractor, whether part-time or full-time, who has direct, unsupervised contact with students as determined by the district or private school.(b)
A person newly hired, whether part-time or full-time, by a school district or private school in a capacity not described in ORS 342.223 (Criminal records check) (1).(c)
A person who is a community college faculty member providing instruction:(A)
At the site of an early childhood education program or at a school site as part of an early childhood education program; or(B)
At a kindergarten through grade 12 school site during the regular school day.(d)
A person who is an employee of a public charter school.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A school district shall send to the Department of Education for purposes of a criminal records check any information, including fingerprints, for each person described in subsection (1) of this section.(b)
A private school may send to the Department of Education for purposes of a criminal records check any information, including fingerprints, for each person described in subsection (1)(a), (b) or (c) of this section.(3)
The Department of Education shall request that the Department of State Police conduct a criminal records check as provided in ORS 181A.195 (Criminal records check) and may charge the school district or private school a fee as established by rule under ORS 181A.195 (Criminal records check). The school district or private school may recover its costs or a portion thereof from the person described in subsection (1) of this section. If the person described in subsection (1)(b) or (d) of this section requests, the school district shall and a private school may withhold the amount from amounts otherwise due the person, including a periodic payroll deduction rather than a lump sum payment.(4)
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the Department of Education may not require fingerprints of a person described in subsection (1) of this section if the person or the person’s employer was checked in one school district or private school and is currently seeking to work in another district or private school unless the person lived outside this state during the interval between the two periods of time of working in the district or private school.(5)
* * *