ORS 342.143
Issuance of licenses and registrations
(1)
A teaching, personnel service or administrative license, or public charter school registration, may not be issued to any person until the person has attained the age of 18 years and has furnished satisfactory evidence of proper educational training.(2)
The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may require an applicant for a teaching, personnel service or administrative license or for registration as a public charter school teacher or administrator to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as the commission may deem necessary to establish the applicant’s fitness to serve as a teacher or administrator.(3)
Without limiting the powers of the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission under subsection (2) of this section:(a)
A teaching, personnel service or administrative license, or a public charter school registration, may not be issued to any person who:(A)
Has been convicted of a crime listed in ORS 163.095 (“Aggravated murder” defined), 163.107 (Murder in the first degree), 163.115 (Murder in the second degree), 163.185 (Assault in the first degree), 163.235 (Kidnapping in the first degree), 163.355 (Rape in the third degree), 163.365 (Rape in the second degree), 163.375 (Rape in the first degree), 163.385 (Sodomy in the third degree), 163.395 (Sodomy in the second degree), 163.405 (Sodomy in the first degree), 163.408 (Unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree), 163.411 (Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree), 163.415 (Sexual abuse in the third degree), 163.425 (Sexual abuse in the second degree), 163.427 (Sexual abuse in the first degree), 163.432 (Online sexual corruption of a child in the second degree), 163.433 (Online sexual corruption of a child in the first degree), 163.435 (Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor), 163.445 (Sexual misconduct), 163.465 (Public indecency), 163.515 (Bigamy), 163.525 (Incest), 163.547 (Child neglect in the first degree), 163.575 (Endangering the welfare of a minor), 163.670 (Using child in display of sexually explicit conduct), 163.675 (1985 Replacement Part), 163.680 (1993 Edition), 163.684 (Encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree), 163.686 (Encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree), 163.687 (Encouraging child sexual abuse in the third degree), 163.688 (Possession of materials depicting sexually explicit conduct of a child in the first degree), 163.689 (Possession of materials depicting sexually explicit conduct of a child in the second degree), 164.325 (Arson in the first degree), 164.415 (Robbery in the first degree), 166.005 (Treason), 166.087 (Abuse of corpse in the first degree), 167.007 (Prostitution), 167.008 (Commercial sexual solicitation), 167.012 (Promoting prostitution), 167.017 (Compelling prostitution), 167.057 (Luring a minor), 167.062 (Sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct in live show), 167.075 (Exhibiting an obscene performance to a minor), 167.080 (Displaying obscene materials to minors), 167.090 (Publicly displaying nudity or sex for
* * *