Teachers and Other School Personnel
ORS 342.835
Probationary teacher
(1)
The district board of any fair dismissal district may discharge or remove any probationary teacher in the employ of the district at any time during a probationary period for any cause considered in good faith sufficient by the board. The probationary teacher shall be given a written copy of the reasons for the dismissal, and upon request shall be provided a hearing thereon by the board, at which time the probationary teacher shall have the opportunity to be heard either in person or by a representative of the teacher’s choice.
(2)
For any cause it may deem in good faith sufficient, the district board may refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher. However, the teacher shall be entitled to notice of the intended action by March 15, and upon request shall be provided a hearing before the district board. Upon request of the probationary teacher the board shall provide the probationary teacher a written copy of the reasons for the nonrenewal, which shall provide the basis for the hearing.
(3)
If an appeal is taken from any hearing, the appeal shall be to the circuit court for the county in which the headquarters of the school district is located and shall be limited to the following:
(a)
The procedures at the hearing;
(b)
Whether the written copy of reasons for dismissal required by this section was supplied; and
(c)
In the case of nonrenewal, whether notice of nonrenewal was timely given. [1965 c.608 §4; 1971 c.570 §4; 1975 c.727 §1; 1979 c.714 §2; 1981 c.323 §1; 2007 c.251 §1]