ORS 426.234
Duties of professionals at facility where person admitted
  • notification
  • duties of court
(1)
At the time a person alleged to have a mental illness is admitted to or retained in a hospital or nonhospital facility under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) or 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals), a licensed independent practitioner, nurse or qualified mental health professional at the hospital or nonhospital facility shall:
(a)
Inform the person of the person’s right to representation by or appointment of counsel as described in ORS 426.100 (Advice of court);
(b)
Give the person the warning under ORS 426.123 (Observation of person in custody);
(c)
Immediately examine the person;
(d)
Set forth, in writing, the condition of the person and the need for emergency care or treatment; and
(e)
If the licensed independent practitioner, nurse or qualified mental health professional reasonably suspects that the person is a foreign national, inform the person of the person’s right to communicate with an official from the consulate of the person’s country. A licensed independent practitioner, nurse or qualified mental health professional is not civilly or criminally liable for failure to provide the information required by this paragraph. Failure to provide the information required by this paragraph does not in itself constitute grounds for the exclusion of evidence that would otherwise be admissible in a proceeding.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
At the time the person is admitted to or retained in a hospital under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission), the licensed independent practitioner shall contact the community mental health program director of the county in which the person resides, if the county of residence is different from the county in which the hospital is located. The community mental health program director may request that the licensed independent practitioner notify the circuit court in the county in which the person resides. If the community mental health program director does not make the request, the licensed independent practitioner shall notify, immediately and in writing, the circuit court in the county in which the person is hospitalized.
(b)
At the time the person is admitted to a hospital under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) after being brought to the hospital by a peace officer under ORS 426.228 (Custody), the licensed independent practitioner shall contact the community mental health program director of the county in which the person is hospitalized. The community mental health program director of the county in which the person is hospitalized may request that the licensed independent practitioner notify the circuit court in the county in which the person is hospitalized. If the community mental health program director does not make the request, the licensed independent practitioner shall notify, immediately and in writing, the circuit court in the county in which the person was taken into custody.
(c)
* * *