ORS 426.234
Duties of professionals at facility where person admitted
  • notification
  • duties of court
(1)
At the time a person alleged to have a mental illness is admitted to or retained in a hospital or nonhospital facility under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) or 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals), a licensed independent practitioner, nurse or qualified mental health professional at the hospital or nonhospital facility shall:
* * *
When the judge of the circuit court receives notice under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the judge immediately shall commence proceedings under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness). In a county having a population of 100,000 or more, and when feasible in a county with a lesser population, the community mental health program director or designee who directs the peace officer or other authorized individual to take a person into custody under ORS 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals) shall not also conduct the investigation as provided for under ORS 426.074 (Investigation). Except when a person is being held under ORS 426.237 (Prehearing detention) (1)(b), a person shall not be held under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) or 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals) for more than five judicial days without a hearing being held under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness).
(5)
When the judge of the circuit court receives notice under subsection (2)(c) or (3)(b) of this section that a person has been released, and unless the court receives the recommendation required by ORS 426.070 (Initiation) (4), the judge shall dismiss the case no later than 14 days after the date the person was initially detained. [1993 c.484 §6; 1995 c.201 §1; 1997 c.531 §6; 2001 c.481 §3; 2003 c.109 §4; 2009 c.595 §406; 2013 c.360 §42; 2015 c.461 §15]
Note: See note under 426.228 (Custody).