ORS 426.234
Duties of professionals at facility where person admitted
  • notification
  • duties of court
(1)
At the time a person alleged to have a mental illness is admitted to or retained in a hospital or nonhospital facility under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) or 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals), a licensed independent practitioner, nurse or qualified mental health professional at the hospital or nonhospital facility shall:
* * *
At the time the person is admitted to a hospital under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) after being brought to the hospital by a peace officer under ORS 426.228 (Custody), the licensed independent practitioner shall contact the community mental health program director of the county in which the person is hospitalized. The community mental health program director of the county in which the person is hospitalized may request that the licensed independent practitioner notify the circuit court in the county in which the person is hospitalized. If the community mental health program director does not make the request, the licensed independent practitioner shall notify, immediately and in writing, the circuit court in the county in which the person was taken into custody.
(c)
If, at any time prior to the hearing under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness), the licensed independent practitioner responsible for a person admitted or retained under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) determines that the person is not dangerous to self or to any other person and is not in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the licensed independent practitioner may release the person from the detention authorized by ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission). The licensed independent practitioner shall immediately notify the circuit court notified under this subsection and the community mental health program director of the person’s release from detention.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
At the time the person is admitted to or retained in a nonhospital facility under ORS 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals), the community mental health program director in the county where the person was taken into custody shall contact the community mental health program director of the county in which the person resides, if the county of residence is different from the county in which the person was taken into custody. The community mental health program director of the county in which the person resides may request that the community mental health program director of the county in which the person was taken into custody notify the circuit court in the county where the person resides. Otherwise, the community mental health program director of the county in which the person was taken into custody shall notify, immediately and in writing, the circuit court in the county in which the person was taken into custody.
(b)
* * *
When the judge of the circuit court receives notice under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the judge immediately shall commence proceedings under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness). In a county having a population of 100,000 or more, and when feasible in a county with a lesser population, the community mental health program director or designee who directs the peace officer or other authorized individual to take a person into custody under ORS 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals) shall not also conduct the investigation as provided for under ORS 426.074 (Investigation). Except when a person is being held under ORS 426.237 (Prehearing detention) (1)(b), a person shall not be held under ORS 426.232 (Emergency admission) or 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals) for more than five judicial days without a hearing being held under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness).
(5)
When the judge of the circuit court receives notice under subsection (2)(c) or (3)(b) of this section that a person has been released, and unless the court receives the recommendation required by ORS 426.070 (Initiation) (4), the judge shall dismiss the case no later than 14 days after the date the person was initially detained. [1993 c.484 §6; 1995 c.201 §1; 1997 c.531 §6; 2001 c.481 §3; 2003 c.109 §4; 2009 c.595 §406; 2013 c.360 §42; 2015 c.461 §15]
Note: See note under 426.228 (Custody).