ORS 426.675
Determination of sexually dangerous persons
  • custody pending sentencing
  • hearing
  • sentencing
  • rules
(1)
When a defendant has been convicted of a sexual offense under ORS 163.305 (Definitions) to 163.467 (Private indecency) or 163.525 (Incest) and there is probable cause to believe the defendant is a sexually dangerous person, the court prior to imposing sentence may continue the time for sentencing and commit the defendant to a facility designated under ORS 426.670 (Treatment programs for sexually dangerous persons) for a period not to exceed 30 days for evaluation and report.
(2)
If the facility reports to the court that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person and that treatment available may reduce the risk of future sexual offenses, the court shall hold a hearing to determine by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person. The state and the defendant shall have the right to call and cross-examine witnesses at such hearing. The defendant may waive the hearing required by this subsection.
(3)
If the court finds that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person and that treatment is available which will reduce the risk of future sexual offenses, it may, in its discretion at the time of sentencing:
(a)
Sentence the defendant to probation on the condition that the person participate in and successfully complete a treatment program for sexually dangerous persons pursuant to ORS 426.670 (Treatment programs for sexually dangerous persons);
(b)
Impose a sentence of imprisonment with the order that the defendant be assigned by the Director of the Department of Corrections to participate in a treatment program for sexually dangerous persons pursuant to ORS 426.670 (Treatment programs for sexually dangerous persons). The Department of Corrections and the Oregon Health Authority shall jointly adopt administrative rules to coordinate assignment and treatment of prisoners under this subsection; or
(c)
Impose any other sentence authorized by law. [1977 c.377 §3; 1979 c.606 §2; 1987 c.320 §231; 1993 c.14 §24; 2009 c.595 §435]