ORS 426.133
Assisted outpatient treatment
(1)
As used in ORS 426.005 (Definitions for ORS 426.005 to 426.390) to 426.390 (Construction), “assisted outpatient treatment” may not be construed to be a commitment under ORS 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness) and does not include taking a person into custody or the forced medication of a person.
(2)
A court may issue an order requiring a person to participate in assisted outpatient treatment if the court finds that the person:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
Is 18 years of age or older;
(B)
Has a mental disorder;
(C)
Will not obtain treatment in the community voluntarily; and
(D)
Is unable to make an informed decision to seek or to comply with voluntary treatment; and
(b)
As a result of being a person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection:
(A)
Is incapable of surviving safely in the community without treatment; and
(B)
Requires treatment to prevent a deterioration in the person’s condition that will predictably result in the person becoming a person with mental illness.
(3)
In determining whether to issue the order under subsection (2) of this section, the court shall consider, but is not limited to considering, the following factors:
(a)
The person’s ability to access finances in order to get food or medicine.
(b)
The person’s ability to obtain treatment for the person’s medical condition.
(c)
The person’s ability to access necessary resources in the community without assistance.
(d)
The degree to which there are risks to the person’s safety.
(e)
The likelihood that the person will decompensate without immediate care or treatment.
(f)
The person’s previous attempts to inflict physical injury on self or others.
(g)
The person’s history of mental health treatment in the community.
(h)
The person’s patterns of decompensation in the past.
(i)
The person’s risk of being victimized or harmed by others.
(j)
The person’s access to the means to inflict harm on self or others.
(4)
The community mental health program director may recommend to the court a treatment plan for a person participating in assisted outpatient treatment. The court may adopt the plan as recommended or with modifications.
(5)
As part of the order under subsection (2) of this section, the court may prohibit the person from purchasing or possessing a firearm during the period of assisted outpatient treatment if, in the opinion of the court, there is a reasonable likelihood the person would constitute a danger to self or others or to the community at large as a result of the person’s mental or psychological state, as demonstrated by past behavior or participation in incidents involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence, or by reason of a single incident of extreme, violent, unlawful conduct. When a court adds a firearm prohibition to an order under subsection (2) of this section, the court shall cause a copy of the order to be delivered to the sheriff of the county, who shall enter the information into the Law Enforcement Data System.
(6)
The court retains jurisdiction over the person until the earlier of the end of the period of the assisted outpatient treatment established under ORS 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness) (2) or until the court finds that the person no longer meets the criteria in subsection (2) of this section.
(7)
This section does not:
(a)
Prevent a court from appointing a guardian ad litem to act for the person; or
(b)
Require a community mental health program to provide treatment or services to, or supervision of, the person:
(A)
If the county lacks sufficient funds for such purposes; or
(B)
In the case of a county that has declined to operate or contract for a community mental health program, if the public agency or private corporation that contracts with the Oregon Health Authority to provide the program, as described in ORS 430.640 (Duties of Oregon Health Authority in assisting and supervising community mental health programs), lacks sufficient funds for such purposes. [2013 c.737 §2; 2015 c.50 §11; 2015 c.785 §1]
Note: 426.133 (Assisted outpatient treatment) was added to and made a part of 426.005 (Definitions for ORS 426.005 to 426.390) to 426.390 (Construction) by legislative action but was not added to any other series. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.