ORS 426.237
Prehearing detention
  • duties of community mental health program director
  • certification for treatment
  • court proceedings
(1)
During a prehearing period of detention as provided in ORS 426.070 (Initiation), 426.140 (Place of confinement), 426.232 (Emergency admission) or 426.233 (Authority of community mental health program director and of other individuals), the community mental health program director shall do one of the following:
* * *
A person consenting to 14 days of treatment under subsection (3)(c) of this section shall not be held longer than 14 days from the time of consenting without a hearing as provided in ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness).
(i)
When the court receives notification under paragraph (e), (f) or (g) of this subsection, the court shall dismiss the case.
(4)
The judge of the circuit court shall immediately commence proceedings under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness) when:
(a)
The person consenting to 14 days of treatment or the community mental health program director requests a hearing. The hearing shall be held without unreasonable delay. In no case shall the person be held in a hospital or nonhospital facility longer than five judicial days after the request for a hearing is made without a hearing being held under ORS 426.070 (Initiation) to 426.130 (Court determination of mental illness).
(b)
The community mental health program director acts under subsection (1)(c) of this section. In no case shall the person be held longer than five judicial days without a hearing under this subsection. [1993 c.484 §9; 2003 c.14 §237; 2009 c.595 §409; 2013 c.360 §44; 2013 c.737 §5; 2015 c.461 §17]
Note: See note under 426.228 (Custody).