ORS 811.028
Failure to stop and remain stopped for pedestrian
- penalty
(1)
The driver of a vehicle commits the offense of failure to stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian if the driver does not stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian when the pedestrian is:(a)
Proceeding in accordance with a traffic control device as provided under ORS 814.010 (Appropriate responses to traffic control devices) or crossing the roadway in a crosswalk; and(b)
In any of the following locations:(A)
In the lane in which the driver’s vehicle is traveling;(B)
In a lane adjacent to the lane in which the driver’s vehicle is traveling;(C)
In the lane into which the driver’s vehicle is turning;(D)
In a lane adjacent to the lane into which the driver’s vehicle is turning, if the driver is making a turn at an intersection that does not have a traffic control device under which a pedestrian may proceed as provided under ORS 814.010 (Appropriate responses to traffic control devices); or(E)
Less than six feet from the lane into which the driver’s vehicle is turning, if the driver is making a turn at an intersection that has a traffic control device under which a pedestrian may proceed as provided under ORS 814.010 (Appropriate responses to traffic control devices).(2)
For the purpose of this section, a bicycle lane or the part of a roadway where a vehicle stops, stands or parks that is adjacent to a lane of travel is considered to be part of that adjacent lane of travel.(3)
This section does not require a driver to stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian under any of the following circumstances:(a)
Upon a roadway with a safety island, if the driver is proceeding along the half of the roadway on the far side of the safety island from the pedestrian; or(b)
Where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead crossing has been provided at or near a crosswalk.(4)
For the purposes of this section, a pedestrian is crossing the roadway in a crosswalk when any part or extension of the pedestrian, including but not limited to any part of the pedestrian’s body, wheelchair, cane, crutch or bicycle, moves onto the roadway in a crosswalk with the intent to proceed.(5)
The offense described in this section, failure to stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian, is a Class B traffic violation. [2005 c.746 §2; 2011 c.507 §1]
Source:
Section 811.028 — Failure to stop and remain stopped for pedestrian; penalty, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors811.html
.